Wares Wharf
Wares Wharf is a tide station in VA, United States. Tides are moderate here — about 1.9 ft at springs — with two highs and two lows most days.
Fair
Best window 22:00 – 23:00
Fair (54) — best around 22:00–23:00, thanks to dawn or dusk light, moving water, falling pressure.
- Shore96
- Boat89
- Rock93
- Kayak76
- Spearfishing est.62
- Shore96
- Boat89
- Rock93
- Kayak76
- Spearfishing62est.
Marginal
Confidence: mediumUpdated about 9 h agoBest 06:00–09:00
00:0003:0006:0009:0012:0015:0018:0021:00
Why
- dawn or dusk light
- moving water
- falling pressure
Tap a block for the reasons
Tides
High tideLow tideHourly fishing scoreMoon overhead or underfootMoonrise or moonsetDawn or dusk lightTide running
Coefficient 76- Fishing—
- Wind— kn
Show all rows
- Gusts— kn
- UV—
- Cloud— %
- Feels like— °
0h3h6h9h12h15h18h21h
Tap an hour to see the values
Which day to go
Updated about 9 h ago
| Day | Fishing | Shore | Boat | Rock | Kayak | Spearfishing | Wind |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18 Sun | 92 | 87 | 90 | 64 | 59 | 3–10kn N | |
| 19 Mon | 95 | 90 | 93 | 78 | 64 | 2–10kn NNW | |
| 20 Tue | 95 | 89 | 92 | 79 | 63 | 2–10kn NNW | |
| 21 Wed | 97 | 93 | 96 | 77 | 65 | 3–9kn NNW | |
| 22 Thu | 96 | 89 | 93 | 76 | 62 | 5–9kn NNW | |
| 23 Fri | 95 | 89 | 93 | 78 | 62 | 4–10kn NNE | |
| 24 Sat | 97 | 97 | 97 | 97 | 71 | 3–7kn ENE |
Questions
Is October 22, 2026 a good day to fish at Wares Wharf?
Our fishing score for Wares Wharf on October 22, 2026 is 54 out of 100 — Fair.
When is high tide at Wares Wharf on October 22, 2026?
High tides on October 22, 2026: 10:38 AM, 10:56 PM. Low tides: 04:53 AM, 05:23 PM. Times are local.
What is the tidal range at Wares Wharf?
The mean spring range at Wares Wharf is about 1.9 ft.
What time do the sun and moon rise at Wares Wharf?
On October 22, 2026, the sun rises at 07:22 AM and sets at 06:20 PM. The moon rises at 04:23 PM and sets at 03:26 AM.