Peskio

Cypress, San Jacinto River

Cypress, San Jacinto River is a tide station in TX, United States. Tides here are small — about ⁦0.7 ft⁩ at springs, often with a single high a day — so fishing conditions depend more on light, weather and the moon.

56Good

Best window 10:00 – 12:00

Good (56) — best around ⁦10:00–12:00⁩, thanks to a major solunar period, a light breeze, falling pressure.

  • Shore100
  • Boat100
  • Rock100
  • Kayak99
  • Spearfishing73est.

Go

Confidence: mediumUpdated about 2 h ago
ShoreGoBoatGoRockGoKayakGoSpearfishingGo

Best ⁦09:00–12:00⁩

00:0003:0006:0009:0012:0015:0018:0021:00
Why
  • a major solunar period
  • a light breeze
  • falling pressure

Tap a block for the reasons

Tides

0.40.60.81.01.21.4 ft03:4807:2616:3518:42465958591h3003:03–04:332h09:15–11:151h3015:50–17:202h21:37–23:370h6h12h18h24h
High tideLow tideHourly fishing scoreMoon overhead or underfootMoonrise or moonsetDawn or dusk lightTide running
Coefficient 105
  • Fishing—
  • Wind— kn
Show all rows
  • Gusts— kn
  • UV—
  • Cloud— %
  • Feels like— °
0h3h6h9h12h15h18h21h

Tap an hour to see the values

Which day to go

Updated about 2 h ago

DayFishingShoreBoatRockKayakSpearfishingWind
18 Sun7299989893700–6kn NE
19 Mon7097969792701–7kn NE
20 Tue701009910095722–7kn NNE
21 Wed5898989897721–6kn NE
22 Thu5610010010099732–5kn NE
23 Fri5197979796711–6kn ENE
24 Sat5999989986692–11kn ESE

Fishing spots nearby

Questions

Is October 22, 2026 a good day to fish at Cypress, San Jacinto River?

Our fishing score for Cypress, San Jacinto River on October 22, 2026 is 56 out of 100 — Good.

When are the best fishing times at Cypress, San Jacinto River on October 22, 2026?

The most promising windows on October 22, 2026 are the solunar periods: ⁦03:03 AM–04:33 AM, 09:15 AM–11:15 AM, 03:50 PM–05:20 PM, 09:37 PM–11:37 PM⁩. Dawn and dusk — around 07:26 AM and 06:42 PM — are worth fishing too.

Does the tide matter for fishing at Cypress, San Jacinto River?

Barely. The range here is about ⁦0.7 ft⁩, so our score gives the tide little weight at this place and leans on the moon, the light and the weather instead.

What time do the sun and moon rise at Cypress, San Jacinto River?

On October 22, 2026, the sun rises at 07:26 AM and sets at 06:42 PM. The moon rises at 04:35 PM and sets at 03:48 AM.