Peskio

Port Reading, Arthur Kill

Port Reading, Arthur Kill is a tide station in NJ, United States. Tides are moderate here — about ⁦5.9 ft⁩ at springs — with two highs and two lows most days.

59Good

Best window 03:00 – 04:00

Good (59) — best around ⁦03:00–04:00⁩, thanks to a major solunar period, moving water, a light breeze.

  • Feels like ⁦35°⁩ around 07:00.
    Why we say thisApparent temperature combines cold and wind chill. Near freezing, exposure sets the length of a session more than the fish do.
  • Shore74
  • Boat66
  • Rock69
  • Kayak54
  • Spearfishing61est.

Go — Shore, Boat, Rock, or Spearfishing

Confidence: highUpdated about 12 h ago
ShoreGoBoatGoRockGoKayakMarginalSpearfishingGo

Best ⁦03:00–06:00⁩·Avoid ⁦09:00–18:00⁩, ⁦21:00–00:00⁩

00:0003:0006:0009:0012:0015:0018:0021:00
Why
  • a major solunar period
  • moving water
  • a light breeze

Tap a block for the reasons

Tides

0246 ft03:1307:1516:1418:06626557621h3002:28–03:582h08:49–10:491h3015:29–16:592h21:11–23:110h6h12h18h24h
High tideLow tideHourly fishing scoreMoon overhead or underfootMoonrise or moonsetDawn or dusk lightTide running
Coefficient 65
  • Fishing—
  • Wind— kn
  • Waves— ft
Show all rows
  • Gusts— kn
  • Period— s
  • Current— kn
  • UV—
  • Cloud— %
  • Feels like— °
0h3h6h9h12h15h18h21h

Tap an hour to see the values

Which day to go

Updated about 12 h ago

DayFishingShoreBoatRockKayakSpearfishingWindWavesSwellWater
18 Sun5586848578791–7kn N0.5–0.7ft ENE0.4ft · 4.8s E64°
19 Mon5791918484751–7kn N0.7–1.7ft ESE1.1ft · 5.5s ESE63°
20 Tue5675605449301–12kn N1.4–1.7ft ESE1.3ft · 7.9s ESE63°
21 Wed507450499255–12kn N1.5–1.7ft E1.2ft · 7.8s ESE62°
22 Thu5974666954614–11kn NNW0.6–1.6ft E0.9ft · 7.8s ESE62°
23 Fri5880767875723–10kn NNE0.5–0.9ft ENE0.4ft · 5.9s ESE61°
24 Sat6387878787841–7kn WNW0.5ft ESE0.4ft · 4.5s ESE60°

Fishing spots nearby

Questions

Is October 22, 2026 a good day to fish at Port Reading, Arthur Kill?

Our fishing score for Port Reading, Arthur Kill on October 22, 2026 is 59 out of 100 — Good.

When is high tide at Port Reading, Arthur Kill on October 22, 2026?

High tides on October 22, 2026: ⁦05:22 AM, 05:34 PM⁩. Low tides: ⁦11:56 AM⁩. Times are local.

What is the tidal range at Port Reading, Arthur Kill?

The mean spring range at Port Reading, Arthur Kill is about ⁦5.9 ft⁩.

What time do the sun and moon rise at Port Reading, Arthur Kill?

On October 22, 2026, the sun rises at 07:15 AM and sets at 06:06 PM. The moon rises at 04:14 PM and sets at 03:13 AM.