St. Louis Bay Entrance
St. Louis Bay Entrance is a tide station in MS, United States. Tides here are small — about 0.4 ft at springs, often with a single high a day — so fishing conditions depend more on light, weather and the moon.
Best window 09:00 – 11:00
Good (61) — best around 09:00–11:00, thanks to a major solunar period, a comfortable water temperature, a light breeze.
- Shore94
- Boat94
- Rock94
- Kayak92
- Spearfishing est.79
- Shore94
- Boat94
- Rock94
- Kayak92
- Spearfishing79est.
Go
Confidence: highUpdated about 9 h agoBest 09:00–12:00
- a major solunar period
- a comfortable water temperature
- a light breeze
Tap a block for the reasons
Tides
- Fishing—
- Wind— kn
- Waves— ft
Show all rows
- Gusts— kn
- Period— s
- Current— kn
- UV—
- Cloud— %
- Feels like— °
Tap an hour to see the values
Which day to go
Updated about 9 h ago
| Day | Fishing | Shore | Boat | Rock | Kayak | Spearfishing | Wind | Waves | Swell | Water |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18 Sun | 80 | 75 | 77 | 58 | 60 | 3–11kn NE | 1.2–1.9ft ENE | 0.6ft · 3.7s E | 75° | |
| 19 Mon | 89 | 81 | 85 | 75 | 65 | 1–10kn NE | 0.9–1.7ft E | 0.7ft · 3.6s ESE | 74° | |
| 20 Tue | 93 | 86 | 89 | 81 | 70 | 1–9kn ENE | 0.7–1.4ft ESE | 0.7ft · 3.7s ESE | 73° | |
| 21 Wed | 96 | 95 | 96 | 89 | 79 | 3–7kn ENE | 0.5–0.9ft ESE | 0.6ft · 3.4s ESE | 73° | |
| 22 Thu | 94 | 94 | 94 | 92 | 79 | 1–7kn NE | 0.4–0.5ft SE | 0.4ft · 3.3s SE | 73° | |
| 23 Fri | 96 | 96 | 96 | 95 | 81 | 4–8kn NE | 0.3–0.7ft ESE | 0.3ft · 3.0s ESE | 72° | |
| 24 Sat | 98 | 97 | 97 | 86 | 77 | 8–12kn ENE | 0.8–1.7ft ESE | 0.8ft · 3.3s ESE | 72° |
Questions
Is October 22, 2026 a good day to fish at St. Louis Bay Entrance?
Our fishing score for St. Louis Bay Entrance on October 22, 2026 is 61 out of 100 — Good.
When are the best fishing times at St. Louis Bay Entrance on October 22, 2026?
The most promising windows on October 22, 2026 are the solunar periods: 02:39 AM–04:09 AM, 08:51 AM–10:51 AM, 03:26 PM–04:56 PM, 09:13 PM–11:13 PM. Dawn and dusk — around 07:04 AM and 06:18 PM — are worth fishing too.
Does the tide matter for fishing at St. Louis Bay Entrance?
Barely. The range here is about 0.4 ft, so our score gives the tide little weight at this place and leans on the moon, the light and the weather instead.
What time do the sun and moon rise at St. Louis Bay Entrance?
On October 22, 2026, the sun rises at 07:04 AM and sets at 06:18 PM. The moon rises at 04:11 PM and sets at 03:24 AM.