Tolchester Beach
Tolchester Beach is a tide station in MD, United States. Tides here are small — about 1.3 ft between low and high at springs — so fishing conditions depend more on light, weather and the moon.
Best window 09:00 – 11:00
Good (65) — best around 09:00–11:00, thanks to a major solunar period, a comfortable water temperature, a light breeze.
- Shore85
- Boat70
- Rock77
- Kayak47
- Spearfishing est.62
- Shore85
- Boat70
- Rock77
- Kayak47
- Spearfishing62est.
Go — Shore, Boat, Rock, or Spearfishing
Confidence: highUpdated about 1 h agoBest 15:00–18:00·Avoid 09:00–12:00, 18:00–00:00
- a major solunar period
- a comfortable water temperature
- a light breeze
- strong wind
Tap a block for the reasons
Tides
- Fishing—
- Wind— kn
- Waves— ft
Show all rows
- Gusts— kn
- Period— s
- Current— kn
- UV—
- Cloud— %
- Feels like— °
Tap an hour to see the values
Which day to go
Updated about 1 h ago
| Day | Fishing | Shore | Boat | Rock | Kayak | Spearfishing | Wind | Waves | Swell | Water |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18 Sun | 92 | 88 | 90 | 81 | 72 | 1–11kn NNE | 0.1–1.6ft NNE | 0.2ft · 2.2s N | 65° | |
| 19 Mon | 96 | 94 | 95 | 88 | 79 | 2–8kn N | 0.1–0.7ft NNE | 0.1ft · 1.5s NNE | 65° | |
| 20 Tue | 92 | 82 | 86 | 69 | 65 | 2–12kn NNW | 0.4–1.2ft N | 0.2ft · 2.2s NNW | 64° | |
| 21 Wed | 93 | 83 | 88 | 67 | 73 | 4–11kn N | 0.5–1.1ft N | 0.2ft · 2.4s N | 64° | |
| 22 Thu | 85 | 70 | 77 | 47 | 62 | 4–11kn NNW | 0.7–1.0ft NNW | 0.1ft · 2.3s N | 63° | |
| 23 Fri | 84 | 77 | 80 | 55 | 70 | 5–12kn NNE | 0.1–1.0ft NNE | 0.2ft · 2.2s NNW | 62° | |
| 24 Sat | 92 | 92 | 92 | 91 | 87 | 1–7kn ENE | 0.1–0.1ft ENE | 0.1ft · 1.4s E | 62° |
Questions
Is October 22, 2026 a good day to fish at Tolchester Beach?
Our fishing score for Tolchester Beach on October 22, 2026 is 65 out of 100 — Good.
When are the best fishing times at Tolchester Beach on October 22, 2026?
The most promising windows on October 22, 2026 are the solunar periods: 02:38 AM–04:08 AM, 08:58 AM–10:58 AM, 03:36 PM–05:06 PM, 09:19 PM–11:19 PM. Dawn and dusk — around 07:22 AM and 06:16 PM — are worth fishing too.
Does the tide matter for fishing at Tolchester Beach?
Barely. The range here is about 1.3 ft, so our score gives the tide little weight at this place and leans on the moon, the light and the weather instead.
What time do the sun and moon rise at Tolchester Beach?
On October 22, 2026, the sun rises at 07:22 AM and sets at 06:16 PM. The moon rises at 04:21 PM and sets at 03:23 AM.