Peskio

Buffalo Bluff

Buffalo Bluff is a tide station in FL, United States. Tides here are small — about ⁦1.2 ft⁩ between low and high at springs — so fishing conditions depend more on light, weather and the moon.

57Good

Best window 22:00 – 00:00

Good (57) — best around ⁦22:00–00:00⁩, thanks to a major solunar period, a light breeze, the season.

  • Shore100
  • Boat98
  • Rock99
  • Kayak84
  • Spearfishing84est.

Go

Confidence: mediumUpdated about 12 h ago
ShoreGoBoatGoRockGoKayakGoSpearfishingGo

Best ⁦21:00–00:00⁩

00:0003:0006:0009:0012:0015:0018:0021:00
Why
  • a major solunar period
  • a light breeze
  • the season

Tap a block for the reasons

Tides

0.00.20.40.60.81.01.2 ft03:5307:3216:4018:48525857621h3003:08–04:382h09:20–11:201h3015:55–17:252h21:42–23:420h6h12h18h24h
High tideLow tideHourly fishing scoreMoon overhead or underfootMoonrise or moonsetDawn or dusk lightTide running
Coefficient 78
  • Fishing—
  • Wind— kn
Show all rows
  • Gusts— kn
  • UV—
  • Cloud— %
  • Feels like— °
0h3h6h9h12h15h18h21h

Tap an hour to see the values

Which day to go

Updated about 12 h ago

DayFishingShoreBoatRockKayakSpearfishingWind
18 Sun73431325007–15kn N
19 Mon7085747857635–14kn N
20 Tue7199949665804–10kn N
21 Wed6098919574774–12kn N
22 Thu57100989984844–9kn N
23 Fri5196909377764–11kn NNE
24 Sat5889768243573–12kn NNE

Fishing spots nearby

Questions

Is October 22, 2026 a good day to fish at Buffalo Bluff?

Our fishing score for Buffalo Bluff on October 22, 2026 is 57 out of 100 — Good.

When are the best fishing times at Buffalo Bluff on October 22, 2026?

The most promising windows on October 22, 2026 are the solunar periods: ⁦03:08 AM–04:38 AM, 09:20 AM–11:20 AM, 03:55 PM–05:25 PM, 09:42 PM–11:42 PM⁩. Dawn and dusk — around 07:32 AM and 06:48 PM — are worth fishing too.

Does the tide matter for fishing at Buffalo Bluff?

Barely. The range here is about ⁦1.2 ft⁩, so our score gives the tide little weight at this place and leans on the moon, the light and the weather instead.

What time do the sun and moon rise at Buffalo Bluff?

On October 22, 2026, the sun rises at 07:32 AM and sets at 06:48 PM. The moon rises at 04:40 PM and sets at 03:53 AM.