Anchor Point
Anchor Point is a tide station in AK, United States. The tide is a major force here — around 16.8 ft at springs — with two highs and two lows most days.
Good
Best window 10:00 – 12:00
Good (56) — best around 10:00–12:00, thanks to a major solunar period, moving water, dawn or dusk light.
- Feels like 27° around 01:00.
Why we say this
Apparent temperature combines cold and wind chill. Near freezing, exposure sets the length of a session more than the fish do.
- Shore65
- Boat65
- Rock65
- Kayak63
- Spearfishing est.55
- Shore65
- Boat65
- Rock65
- Kayak63
- Spearfishing55est.
Go
Confidence: highUpdated about 2 h agoBest 21:00–00:00·Avoid 09:00–12:00
00:0003:0006:0009:0012:0015:0018:0021:00
Why
- a major solunar period
- moving water
- dawn or dusk light
- heavy rain
- cold water
Tap a block for the reasons
Tides
High tideLow tideHourly fishing scoreMoon overhead or underfootMoonrise or moonsetDawn or dusk lightTide running
Coefficient 67- Fishing—
- Wind— kn
- Waves— ft
Show all rows
- Gusts— kn
- Period— s
- Current— kn
- UV—
- Cloud— %
- Feels like— °
0h3h6h9h12h15h18h21h
Tap an hour to see the values
Which day to go
Updated about 2 h ago
| Day | Fishing | Shore | Boat | Rock | Kayak | Spearfishing | Wind | Waves | Swell | Water |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18 Sun | 60 | 60 | 60 | 56 | 51 | 1–5kn ESE | 0.1–0.3ft S | 0.2ft · 1.6s SSE | 46° | |
| 19 Mon | 68 | 67 | 68 | 65 | 58 | 0–6kn ESE | 0.1–0.1ft SSW | 0.1ft · 3.8s SSW | 46° | |
| 20 Tue | 47 | 35 | 44 | 9 | 23 | 4–13kn SE | 0.2–1.6ft SSE | 0.4ft · 2.7s S | 46° | |
| 21 Wed | 66 | 66 | 66 | 63 | 56 | 1–4kn SE | 0.1–0.6ft SSW | 0.2ft · 1.9s S | 46° | |
| 22 Thu | 65 | 65 | 65 | 63 | 55 | 2–5kn E | 0.1–0.3ft S | 0.1ft · 1.9s S | 46° | |
| 23 Fri | 67 | 67 | 67 | 62 | 58 | 1–4kn ENE | 0.1ft SW | 0.1ft · 3.9s SSW | 45° | |
| 24 Sat | 61 | 61 | 61 | 61 | 53 | 0–2kn NNW | 0.1ft SW | 0.1ft · 4.2s SW | 45° |
Questions
Is October 22, 2026 a good day to fish at Anchor Point?
Our fishing score for Anchor Point on October 22, 2026 is 56 out of 100 — Good.
When is high tide at Anchor Point on October 22, 2026?
High tides on October 22, 2026: 12:37 PM. Low tides: 06:26 AM, 06:58 PM. Times are local.
What is the tidal range at Anchor Point?
The mean spring range at Anchor Point is about 16.8 ft.
What time do the sun and moon rise at Anchor Point?
On October 22, 2026, the sun rises at 08:39 AM and sets at 06:31 PM. The moon rises at 05:19 PM and sets at 04:02 AM.