Çınar Burnu
Çınar Burnu is a cape on the Turkish Black Sea coast, in Ordu, Türkiye. Tides here are small — about 0.1 m between low and high at springs — so fishing conditions depend more on light, weather and the moon.
Best window 21:00 – 23:00
Good (65) — best around 21:00–23:00, thanks to a major solunar period, falling pressure, a comfortable water temperature.
- Shore87
- Boat87
- Rock87
- Kayak86
- Spearfishing est.79
- Shore87
- Boat87
- Rock87
- Kayak86
- Spearfishing79est.
Go
Confidence: highUpdated about 1 h agoBest 21:00–00:00
- a major solunar period
- falling pressure
- a comfortable water temperature
Tap a block for the reasons
Tides
Heights above approximate chart datum
- Fishing—
- Wind— kn
- Waves— m
Show all rows
- Gusts— kn
- Period— s
- Current— kn
- UV—
- Cloud— %
- Feels like— °
Tap an hour to see the values
Which day to go
Updated about 1 h ago
| Day | Fishing | Shore | Boat | Rock | Kayak | Spearfishing | Wind | Waves | Swell | Water |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 19 Mon | 87 | 87 | 54 | 65 | 35 | 1–5kn SSE | 0.44–0.70m NW | 0.55m · 7.1s NW | 20.0° | |
| 20 Tue | 85 | 85 | 85 | 85 | 69 | 1–5kn S | 0.22–0.46m NW | 0.33m · 5.9s NW | 19.9° | |
| 21 Wed | 87 | 87 | 87 | 87 | 78 | 0–4kn S | 0.10–0.22m NW | 0.14m · 4.7s NW | 19.9° | |
| 22 Thu | 87 | 87 | 87 | 86 | 79 | 1–5kn S | 0.08–0.20m N | 0.11m · 3.3s N | 19.9° | |
| 23 Fri | 94 | 94 | 94 | 93 | 84 | 1–5kn S | 0.16–0.20m NE | 0.18m · 2.5s NE | 19.9° | |
| 24 Sat | 85 | 85 | 85 | 85 | 77 | 0–5kn WSW | 0.06–0.16m NE | 0.10m · 2.3s NE | 19.9° | |
| 25 Sun | 89 | 89 | 89 | 89 | 80 | 0–4kn S | 0.08–0.10m NNE | 0.07m · 3.3s NNE | 19.9° |
Seafloor depth
Loading the depth map…
Nearest town: Mustafalı (4.2 km)
Questions
Is October 22, 2026 a good day to fish at Çınar Burnu?
Our fishing score for Çınar Burnu on October 22, 2026 is 65 out of 100 — Good.
When are the best fishing times at Çınar Burnu on October 22, 2026?
The most promising windows on October 22, 2026 are the solunar periods: 01:38 AM–03:08 AM, 08:06 AM–10:06 AM, 02:53 PM–04:23 PM, 08:28 PM–10:28 PM. Dawn and dusk — around 06:46 AM and 05:37 PM — are worth fishing too.
Does the tide matter for fishing at Çınar Burnu?
Barely. The range here is about 0.1 m, so our score gives the tide little weight at this place and leans on the moon, the light and the weather instead.
What time do the sun and moon rise at Çınar Burnu?
On October 22, 2026, the sun rises at 06:46 AM and sets at 05:37 PM. The moon rises at 03:38 PM and sets at 02:23 AM.