Buğdaycı Burnu
Buğdaycı Burnu is a coastal point on the Turkish Aegean coast, in Balıkesir, Türkiye. Tides here are small — about 0.2 m between low and high at springs — so fishing conditions depend more on light, weather and the moon.
Best window 09:00 – 11:00
Good (64) — best around 09:00–11:00, thanks to a major solunar period, a comfortable water temperature, falling pressure.
- Shore92
- Boat92
- Rock92
- Kayak92
- Spearfishing est.91
- Shore92
- Boat92
- Rock92
- Kayak92
- Spearfishing91est.
Go
Confidence: highUpdated about 5 h agoBest 09:00–12:00
- a major solunar period
- a comfortable water temperature
- falling pressure
Tap a block for the reasons
Tides
Heights above approximate chart datum
- Fishing—
- Wind— kn
- Waves— m
Show all rows
- Gusts— kn
- Period— s
- Current— kn
- UV—
- Cloud— %
- Feels like— °
Tap an hour to see the values
Which day to go
Updated about 5 h ago
| Day | Fishing | Shore | Boat | Rock | Kayak | Spearfishing | Wind | Waves | Swell | Water |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 19 Mon | 93 | 93 | 93 | 93 | 91 | 1–5kn ESE | 0.02–0.08m W | 0.04m · 2.9s W | 20.1° | |
| 20 Tue | 93 | 93 | 93 | 93 | 92 | 1–4kn SE | 0.02–0.04m W | 0.02m · 2.7s W | 20.1° | |
| 21 Wed | 94 | 94 | 94 | 94 | 93 | 1–3kn SE | 0.00–0.02m SW | 0.01m · 2.6s WSW | 20.1° | |
| 22 Thu | 92 | 92 | 92 | 92 | 91 | 1–3kn E | 0.00–0.04m S | 0.02m · 2.7s SSE | 20.1° | |
| 23 Fri | 91 | 91 | 91 | 85 | 90 | 1–7kn ESE | 0.02–0.04m SW | 0.03m · 3.3s SW | 20.0° | |
| 24 Sat | 94 | 92 | 94 | 86 | 89 | 1–8kn NE | 0.02–0.04m WNW | 0.02m · 2.9s WNW | 20.1° | |
| 25 Sun | 92 | 92 | 92 | 92 | 92 | 0–3kn E | 0.02–0.04m N | 0.02m · 1.4s NE | 20.1° |
Seafloor depth
Loading the depth map…
Nearest town: Karaağaç (2.0 km)
Questions
Is October 22, 2026 a good day to fish at Buğdaycı Burnu?
Our fishing score for Buğdaycı Burnu on October 22, 2026 is 64 out of 100 — Good.
When are the best fishing times at Buğdaycı Burnu on October 22, 2026?
The most promising windows on October 22, 2026 are the solunar periods: 02:27 AM–03:57 AM, 08:53 AM–10:53 AM, 03:38 PM–05:08 PM, 09:15 PM–11:15 PM. Dawn and dusk — around 07:29 AM and 06:24 PM — are worth fishing too.
Does the tide matter for fishing at Buğdaycı Burnu?
Barely. The range here is about 0.2 m, so our score gives the tide little weight at this place and leans on the moon, the light and the weather instead.
What time do the sun and moon rise at Buğdaycı Burnu?
On October 22, 2026, the sun rises at 07:29 AM and sets at 06:24 PM. The moon rises at 04:23 PM and sets at 03:12 AM.