Pointe du Douali
Pointe du Douali is a coastal point on the Tunisian coast, in Bizerte Governorate, Tunisia. Tides here are small — about 0.2 m between low and high at springs — so fishing conditions depend more on light, weather and the moon.
Best window 21:00 – 23:00
Good (61) — best around 21:00–23:00, thanks to a major solunar period, a comfortable water temperature, falling pressure.
- Shore88
- Boat90
- Rock32
- Kayak30
- Spearfishing est.8
- Shore88
- Boat90
- Rock32
- Kayak30
- Spearfishing8est.
Go — Shore or Boat
Confidence: highUpdated about 10 h agoBest 15:00–18:00
- a major solunar period
- a comfortable water temperature
- falling pressure
- faces E · wind quartering offshore
Tap a block for the reasons
Tides
Heights above approximate chart datum
- Fishing—
- Wind— kn
- Waves— m
Show all rows
- Gusts— kn
- Period— s
- Current— kn
- UV—
- Cloud— %
- Feels like— °
Tap an hour to see the values
Which day to go
Updated about 10 h ago
| Day | Fishing | Shore | Boat | Rock | Kayak | Spearfishing | Wind | Waves | Swell | Water |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 19 Mon | 81 | 71 | 49 | 40 | 25 | 5–10kn SE | 0.58–0.70m E | 0.34m · 4.2s ENE | 23.8° | |
| 20 Tue | 63 | 57 | 24 | 23 | 11 | 2–12kn SSE | 0.64–0.86m ESE | 0.57m · 4.7s E | 23.7° | |
| 21 Wed | 50 | 59 | 19 | 6 | 6 | 3–14kn W | 0.66–1.44m NW | 0.45m · 5.9s NW | 23.8° | |
| 22 Thu | 88 | 90 | 32 | 30 | 8 | 2–7kn W | 0.66–1.00m NNW | 0.65m · 4.9s NNW | 23.9° | |
| 23 Fri | 89 | 88 | 83 | 77 | 71 | 1–6kn SW | 0.34–0.68m NNW | 0.44m · 4.6s NNW | 23.9° | |
| 24 Sat | 66 | 61 | 60 | 52 | 54 | 4–12kn WNW | 0.40–1.50m NNW | 0.37m · 5.4s NW | 23.8° | |
| 25 Sun | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 8–12kn NW | 1.50–1.70m NNW | 0.59m · 6.8s NNW | 23.6° |
Seafloor depth
Loading the depth map…
Nearest town: Bizerte (4.7 km)
Fishing spots nearby
Nearby landmarks
- Cap Blanc Lighthouse — lighthouse, 3.1 km
- Sidi Salem — ruins, 3.2 km
- Fort Sidi el Heni — fort, 4.3 km
Questions
Is October 22, 2026 a good day to fish at Pointe du Douali?
Our fishing score for Pointe du Douali on October 22, 2026 is 61 out of 100 — Good.
When are the best fishing times at Pointe du Douali on October 22, 2026?
The most promising windows on October 22, 2026 are the solunar periods: 01:40 AM–03:10 AM, 08:03 AM–10:03 AM, 02:45 PM–04:15 PM, 08:24 PM–10:24 PM. Dawn and dusk — around 06:35 AM and 05:34 PM — are worth fishing too.
Does the tide matter for fishing at Pointe du Douali?
Barely. The range here is about 0.2 m, so our score gives the tide little weight at this place and leans on the moon, the light and the weather instead.
What time do the sun and moon rise at Pointe du Douali?
On October 22, 2026, the sun rises at 06:35 AM and sets at 05:34 PM. The moon rises at 03:30 PM and sets at 02:25 AM.