Oskar-Fredriksborg
Oskar-Fredriksborg is a small town on the Stockholm archipelago coast in Sweden, with a population of 732.
Best window 16:00 – 18:00
Good (71) — best around 16:00–18:00, thanks to a major solunar period, dawn or dusk light, falling pressure.
- Shore73
- Boat45
- Rock59
- Kayak9
- Spearfishing est.28
- Shore73
- Boat45
- Rock59
- Kayak9
- Spearfishing28est.
Go — Shore or Rock
Confidence: highUpdated about 12 h agoBest 00:00–03:00·Avoid 06:00–00:00
- a major solunar period
- dawn or dusk light
- falling pressure
- strong wind
Tap a block for the reasons
Tides
Heights above approximate chart datum
- Fishing—
- Wind— kn
- Waves— m
Show all rows
- Gusts— kn
- Period— s
- Current— kn
- UV—
- Cloud— %
- Feels like— °
Tap an hour to see the values
Which day to go
Updated about 12 h ago
| Day | Fishing | Shore | Boat | Rock | Kayak | Spearfishing | Wind | Waves | Swell | Water |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 19 Mon | 80 | 80 | 80 | 80 | 68 | 0–4kn W | 0.04–0.06m E | 0.04m · 2.1s E | 11.8° | |
| 20 Tue | 80 | 80 | 80 | 69 | 67 | 2–8kn NE | 0.04–0.26m SE | 0.11m · 2.6s SE | 11.6° | |
| 21 Wed | 76 | 64 | 70 | 52 | 52 | 5–13kn SE | 0.22–0.46m SE | 0.18m · 4.1s SE | 11.5° | |
| 22 Thu | 73 | 45 | 59 | 9 | 28 | 8–13kn SE | 0.32–0.48m SE | 0.20m · 4.4s SSE | 11.5° | |
| 23 Fri | 73 | 71 | 71 | 69 | 60 | 2–14kn SSW | 0.12–0.38m SSE | 0.17m · 3.6s SSE | 11.4° | |
| 24 Sat | 79 | 70 | 74 | 66 | 57 | 4–11kn SSE | 0.12–0.64m SSE | 0.15m · 3.5s SSE | 11.3° | |
| 25 Sun | 26 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 9–20kn S | 0.62–0.94m S | 0.28m · 6.5s SSE | 11.0° |
The town lies 0.2 km from Oskar-Fredriksborg Fort and 1.9 km from the island of Rindö. Vaxholm, 4.5 km away, and Rindö town, 2.2 km away, are the nearest towns; Vaxholms kyrka is 4.9 km distant. Nearby coastal points include Gruvudden (2.1 km) and Skäggaudd (3.8 km), with Trälhavet bay and Löknäsviken cove both about 4.8 km away. Tides are semidiurnal with a micro spring range of 0.02 m.
Fishing spots nearby
Nearby landmarks
- Oskar-Fredriksborg Fort — fort, 0.2 km
- Rindö — island, 1.9 km
- Vaxholms kyrka — church, 4.9 km
Questions
Is October 22, 2026 a good day to fish at Oskar-Fredriksborg?
Our fishing score for Oskar-Fredriksborg on October 22, 2026 is 71 out of 100 — Good.
When are the best fishing times at Oskar-Fredriksborg on October 22, 2026?
The most promising windows on October 22, 2026 are the solunar periods: 01:29 AM–02:59 AM, 08:27 AM–10:27 AM, 03:30 PM–05:00 PM, 08:49 PM–10:49 PM. Dawn and dusk — around 07:40 AM and 05:19 PM — are worth fishing too.
Does the tide matter for fishing at Oskar-Fredriksborg?
Barely. The range here is about 0 m, so our score gives the tide little weight at this place and leans on the moon, the light and the weather instead.
What time do the sun and moon rise at Oskar-Fredriksborg?
On October 22, 2026, the sun rises at 07:40 AM and sets at 05:19 PM. The moon rises at 04:15 PM and sets at 02:14 AM.