Praia do Pêgo
Praia do Pêgo is a beach in Setúbal, Portugal. Tides are moderate here — about 2.7 m at springs — with two highs and two lows most days.
Best window 17:00 – 18:00
Good (59) — best around 17:00–18:00, thanks to a major solunar period, moving water, falling pressure.
- Shore0
- Boat40
- Rock0
- Kayak0
- Spearfishing est.0
- Shore0
- Boat40
- Rock0
- Kayak0
- Spearfishing0est.
Marginal — Boat
Confidence: highUpdated about 5 h agoBest 21:00–00:00·Avoid 00:00–09:00, 15:00–21:00
- a major solunar period
- moving water
- falling pressure
- faces W · wind onshore
- strong wind
Tap a block for the reasons
Tides
Heights above approximate chart datum
- Fishing—
- Wind— kn
- Waves— m
Show all rows
- Gusts— kn
- Period— s
- Current— kn
- UV—
- Cloud— %
- Feels like— °
Tap an hour to see the values
Which day to go
Updated about 5 h ago
| Day | Fishing | Shore | Boat | Rock | Kayak | Spearfishing | Wind | Waves | Swell | Water |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18 Sun | 46 | 71 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1–9kn NE | 0.78–1.20m WNW | 0.85m · 8.3s WNW | 18.5° | |
| 19 Mon | 83 | 87 | 26 | 54 | 9 | 2–7kn N | 0.54–0.94m WNW | 0.48m · 10.5s WNW | 18.3° | |
| 20 Tue | 0 | 24 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1–9kn NW | 0.94–1.30m WNW | 1.02m · 11.8s WNW | 18.0° | |
| 21 Wed | 36 | 65 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1–9kn NW | 0.86–1.14m WNW | 0.93m · 9.3s WNW | 17.9° | |
| 22 Thu | 0 | 40 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1–8kn N | 1.10–1.22m WNW | 1.11m · 9.0s WNW | 17.7° | |
| 23 Fri | 10 | 40 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1–8kn NE | 0.98–1.44m WNW | 1.15m · 9.0s WNW | 17.7° | |
| 24 Sat | 27 | 62 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2–6kn N | 1.00–1.38m WNW | 1.11m · 8.2s WNW | 17.3° |
Seafloor depth
Loading the depth map…
Nearest town: Comporta (9.7 km)
Questions
Is October 22, 2026 a good day to fish at Praia do Pêgo?
Our fishing score for Praia do Pêgo on October 22, 2026 is 59 out of 100 — Good.
When is high tide at Praia do Pêgo on October 22, 2026?
High tides on October 22, 2026: 12:34 AM, 12:42 PM. Low tides: 06:30 AM, 06:58 PM. Times are local.
What is the tidal range at Praia do Pêgo?
The mean spring range at Praia do Pêgo is about 2.7 m.
What time do the sun and moon rise at Praia do Pêgo?
On October 22, 2026, the sun rises at 07:50 AM and sets at 06:47 PM. The moon rises at 04:47 PM and sets at 03:42 AM.