São Martinho do Porto
São Martinho do Porto is a town on the Costa de Prata in the Leiria region of Portugal, with a population of 2,868.
Best window 22:00 – 00:00
Fair (54) — best around 22:00–00:00, thanks to a major solunar period, moving water, a comfortable water temperature.
- Shore0
- Boat0
- Rock0
- Kayak0
- Spearfishing est.0
- Shore0
- Boat0
- Rock0
- Kayak0
- Spearfishing0est.
Not today
Confidence: highUpdated about 12 h agoAvoid 00:00–00:00
- a major solunar period
- moving water
- a comfortable water temperature
- big swell
Tap a block for the reasons
Tides
Heights above approximate chart datum
- Fishing—
- Wind— kn
- Waves— m
Show all rows
- Gusts— kn
- Period— s
- Current— kn
- UV—
- Cloud— %
- Feels like— °
Tap an hour to see the values
Which day to go
Updated about 12 h ago
| Day | Fishing | Shore | Boat | Rock | Kayak | Spearfishing | Wind | Waves | Swell | Water |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18 Sun | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1–12kn NNE | 1.78–2.38m NNW | 1.93m · 7.8s NNW | 16.5° | |
| 19 Mon | 0 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1–10kn NNE | 1.46–1.74m NNW | 1.30m · 7.8s NNW | 16.2° | |
| 20 Tue | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1–11kn N | 1.72–2.26m NW | 1.66m · 11.8s NW | 16.0° | |
| 21 Wed | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1–13kn N | 1.58–2.94m NW | 2.06m · 9.2s NW | 15.9° | |
| 22 Thu | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1–7kn N | 2.38–2.98m NW | 2.64m · 9.5s NW | 15.8° | |
| 23 Fri | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3–14kn N | 2.32–4.14m NW | 3.19m · 9.9s NW | 15.8° | |
| 24 Sat | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2–11kn NNE | 2.38–3.66m NNW | 2.80m · 9.2s NNW | 15.5° |
Seafloor depth
Loading the depth map…
The town sits near Praia de São Martinho do Porto (0.7 km) and Praia da Gralha (1.2 km), with the Porto de São Martinho bay 1.6 km away. Nearby towns include Alfeizerão (2.9 km) and Salir do Porto (3 km), and Praia do Salgado lies 4.1 km out. Landmarks in the town include the Igreja São Martinho Do Porto (0.2 km) and Esplanada Da Fonte Caffé Praça Eng. José Frederico Ulrich (0.5 km). Tides are mesotidal and semidiurnal, with a spring range of 2.72 m.
Also known as
Sao Martinho
Fishing spots nearby
Nearby landmarks
- Igreja São Martinho Do Porto — church, 0.2 km
- Esplanada Da Fonte Caffé Praça Eng. José Frederico Ulrich — square, 0.5 km
Questions
Is October 22, 2026 a good day to fish at São Martinho do Porto?
Our fishing score for São Martinho do Porto on October 22, 2026 is 54 out of 100 — Fair.
When is high tide at São Martinho do Porto on October 22, 2026?
High tides on October 22, 2026: 12:47 AM, 12:56 PM. Low tides: 06:44 AM, 07:13 PM. Times are local.
What is the tidal range at São Martinho do Porto?
The mean spring range at São Martinho do Porto is about 2.7 m.
What time do the sun and moon rise at São Martinho do Porto?
On October 22, 2026, the sun rises at 07:53 AM and sets at 06:47 PM. The moon rises at 04:49 PM and sets at 03:42 AM.