Praia do Lacém
Praia do Lacém is a beach on the Algarve, in Faro, Portugal. Tides are moderate here — about 2.7 m at springs — with two highs and two lows most days.
Best window 22:00 – 00:00
Good (58) — best around 22:00–00:00, thanks to a major solunar period, moving water, a light breeze.
- Shore95
- Boat92
- Rock94
- Kayak87
- Spearfishing est.80
- Shore95
- Boat92
- Rock94
- Kayak87
- Spearfishing80est.
Go
Confidence: highUpdated about 11 h agoBest 21:00–00:00·Avoid 15:00–18:00
- a major solunar period
- moving water
- a light breeze
- faces S · wind quartering offshore
Tap a block for the reasons
Tides
Heights above approximate chart datum
- Fishing—
- Wind— kn
- Waves— m
Show all rows
- Gusts— kn
- Period— s
- Current— kn
- UV—
- Cloud— %
- Feels like— °
Tap an hour to see the values
Which day to go
Updated about 11 h ago
| Day | Fishing | Shore | Boat | Rock | Kayak | Spearfishing | Wind | Waves | Swell | Water |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18 Sun | 83 | 77 | 80 | 69 | 70 | 2–12kn NE | 0.18–0.56m SE | 0.27m · 3.0s SE | 20.8° | |
| 19 Mon | 90 | 87 | 88 | 83 | 76 | 1–11kn NW | 0.12–0.32m S | 0.12m · 2.7s SE | 20.8° | |
| 20 Tue | 88 | 83 | 86 | 75 | 73 | 3–10kn WNW | 0.14–0.32m SSW | 0.14m · 3.2s SSW | 20.5° | |
| 21 Wed | 96 | 93 | 94 | 90 | 82 | 2–11kn WNW | 0.08–0.36m W | 0.11m · 5.1s WSW | 19.9° | |
| 22 Thu | 95 | 92 | 94 | 87 | 80 | 0–11kn NW | 0.08–0.26m WNW | 0.09m · 3.8s WNW | 19.4° | |
| 23 Fri | 94 | 93 | 94 | 92 | 88 | 1–8kn NW | 0.06–0.30m WNW | 0.08m · 4.2s W | 18.9° | |
| 24 Sat | 95 | 95 | 95 | 93 | 91 | 3–6kn NNW | 0.06–0.32m NNW | 0.08m · 4.8s N | 18.6° |
Seafloor depth
Loading the depth map…
Nearest town: Cacela (0.5 km)
Places covered by this forecast
Fishing spots nearby
Nearby landmarks
- Forte de São João da Barra — fort, 2.2 km
- Cacela Velha's Small Church — church, 2.5 km
- Largo Eng. Sebastião Ramires — square, 3.3 km
Questions
Is October 22, 2026 a good day to fish at Praia do Lacém?
Our fishing score for Praia do Lacém on October 22, 2026 is 58 out of 100 — Good.
When is high tide at Praia do Lacém on October 22, 2026?
High tides on October 22, 2026: 12:22 AM, 12:31 PM. Low tides: 06:16 AM, 06:43 PM. Times are local.
What is the tidal range at Praia do Lacém?
The mean spring range at Praia do Lacém is about 2.7 m.
What time do the sun and moon rise at Praia do Lacém?
On October 22, 2026, the sun rises at 07:44 AM and sets at 06:44 PM. The moon rises at 04:41 PM and sets at 03:38 AM.