Ytre Billefjord
Ytre Billefjord is a cove on the Finnmark coast, in Finnmark, Norway. Tides are moderate here — about 2.4 m at springs — with two highs and two lows most days.
Best window 16:00 – 17:00
Good (61) — best around 16:00–17:00, thanks to a major solunar period, dawn or dusk light, falling pressure.
- Feels like -4.3° around 00:00.
Why we say this
Apparent temperature combines cold and wind chill. Near freezing, exposure sets the length of a session more than the fish do.
- Shore58
- Boat44
- Rock52
- Kayak16
- Spearfishing est.29
- Shore58
- Boat44
- Rock52
- Kayak16
- Spearfishing29est.
Go — Shore
Confidence: highUpdated about 3 h agoAvoid 00:00–21:00
- a major solunar period
- dawn or dusk light
- falling pressure
- strong wind
- cold water
Tap a block for the reasons
Tides
Heights above approximate chart datum
- Fishing—
- Wind— kn
- Waves— m
Show all rows
- Gusts— kn
- Period— s
- Current— kn
- UV—
- Cloud— %
- Feels like— °
Tap an hour to see the values
Which day to go
Updated about 3 h ago
| Day | Fishing | Shore | Boat | Rock | Kayak | Spearfishing | Wind | Waves | Swell | Water |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 19 Mon | 20 | 5 | 11 | 0 | 0 | 11–28kn SW | 0.30–0.46m S | 0.04m · 6.1s NNE | 4.7° | |
| 20 Tue | 59 | 55 | 57 | 47 | 44 | 4–26kn WSW | 0.04–0.28m W | 0.05m · 3.0s W | 4.8° | |
| 21 Wed | 63 | 55 | 58 | 50 | 45 | 1–15kn SSW | 0.04–0.38m SSW | 0.02m · 3.5s E | 4.7° | |
| 22 Thu | 58 | 44 | 52 | 16 | 29 | 7–16kn SSW | 0.36–0.46m S | 0.02m · 2.9s SE | 4.5° | |
| 23 Fri | 52 | 28 | 39 | 1 | 17 | 9–15kn SSW | 0.38–0.42m S | 0.02m · 2.8s SE | 4.4° | |
| 24 Sat | 60 | 51 | 55 | 43 | 45 | 4–14kn SSW | 0.20–0.48m S | 0.04m · 2.6s SSE | 4.5° | |
| 25 Sun | 26 | 2 | 12 | 0 | 0 | 9–16kn SSW | 0.36–0.46m S | 0.02m · 2.9s SSE | 4.5° |
Also known as
Korpivuono, Gorbovuotna
Nearest town: Leaibevuotna (13 km)
Fishing spots nearby
Nearby landmarks
- Kovaholmen — island, 2.1 km
Questions
Is October 22, 2026 a good day to fish at Ytre Billefjord?
Our fishing score for Ytre Billefjord on October 22, 2026 is 61 out of 100 — Good.
When is high tide at Ytre Billefjord on October 22, 2026?
High tides on October 22, 2026: 12:43 AM, 01:27 PM. Low tides: 07:11 AM, 07:33 PM. Times are local.
What is the tidal range at Ytre Billefjord?
The mean spring range at Ytre Billefjord is about 2.4 m.
What time do the sun and moon rise at Ytre Billefjord?
On October 22, 2026, the sun rises at 08:05 AM and sets at 04:01 PM. The moon rises at 04:13 PM and sets at 01:00 AM.