Nieuwe Vissershaven
Nieuwe Vissershaven is a harbour on the Wadden Sea, in Friesland, Netherlands. Tides are moderate here — about 2.2 m at springs — with two highs and two lows most days.
Best window 22:00 – 00:00
Good (58) — best around 22:00–00:00, thanks to a major solunar period, moving water, falling pressure.
- Gusting 42 kn around 13:00.
Why we say this
Gusts, not average wind, are what capsize a kayak and spoil a cast. Above 30 kn most shore and small-craft fishing stops being pleasant.
- Shore57
- Boat50
- Rock23
- Kayak20
- Spearfishing est.6
- Shore57
- Boat50
- Rock23
- Kayak20
- Spearfishing6est.
Go — Shore
Confidence: highUpdated about 10 h agoAvoid 00:00–21:00
- a major solunar period
- moving water
- falling pressure
- faces NNW · wind quartering offshore
- strong wind
- heavy rain
Tap a block for the reasons
Tides
Heights above approximate chart datum
- Fishing—
- Wind— kn
- Waves— m
Show all rows
- Gusts— kn
- Period— s
- Current— kn
- UV—
- Cloud— %
- Feels like— °
Tap an hour to see the values
Which day to go
Updated about 10 h ago
| Day | Fishing | Shore | Boat | Rock | Kayak | Spearfishing | Wind | Waves | Swell | Water |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 19 Mon | 78 | 65 | 53 | 43 | 25 | 6–13kn E | 0.52–0.86m ENE | 0.29m · 5.0s NNE | 15.1° | |
| 20 Tue | 39 | 11 | 21 | 0 | 0 | 11–18kn E | 0.60–0.72m E | 0.23m · 4.2s NE | 14.8° | |
| 21 Wed | 55 | 33 | 44 | 3 | 19 | 9–20kn SSE | 0.46–1.12m S | 0.20m · 4.0s WSW | 14.5° | |
| 22 Thu | 57 | 50 | 23 | 20 | 6 | 7–26kn SW | 0.66–1.48m WSW | 0.52m · 4.8s W | 14.0° | |
| 23 Fri | 70 | 64 | 54 | 47 | 40 | 5–13kn SE | 0.30–0.70m S | 0.37m · 5.3s NW | 13.7° | |
| 24 Sat | 44 | 43 | 43 | 43 | 37 | 5–28kn SW | 0.22–2.62m WNW | 0.41m · 5.6s NW | 13.1° | |
| 25 Sun | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 21–30kn WSW | 1.50–2.80m W | 0.23m · 7.7s NW | 12.8° |
Nearest town: Harlingen (0.9 km)
Fishing spots nearby
Nearby landmarks
- De Stenen Man — monument, 1.7 km
- Hegewiersterveld — nature reserve, 3.3 km
Questions
Is October 22, 2026 a good day to fish at Nieuwe Vissershaven?
Our fishing score for Nieuwe Vissershaven on October 22, 2026 is 58 out of 100 — Good.
When is high tide at Nieuwe Vissershaven on October 22, 2026?
High tides on October 22, 2026: 06:39 AM, 07:10 PM. Low tides: 01:02 PM. Times are local.
What is the tidal range at Nieuwe Vissershaven?
The mean spring range at Nieuwe Vissershaven is about 2.2 m.
What time do the sun and moon rise at Nieuwe Vissershaven?
On October 22, 2026, the sun rises at 08:17 AM and sets at 06:27 PM. The moon rises at 05:00 PM and sets at 03:23 AM.