Peskio

Ir-Ramla Taċ-Ċirkewwa

Ir-Ramla Taċ-Ċirkewwa is a cove on the Maltese Islands, in Il-Mellieħa, Malta. Tides here are small — about ⁦0.2 m⁩ between low and high at springs — so fishing conditions depend more on light, weather and the moon.

64Good

Best window 22:00 – 00:00

Good (64) — best around ⁦22:00–00:00⁩, thanks to a major solunar period, a comfortable water temperature, swell reaching the shore.

  • Gusting 31 kn around 17:00.
    Why we say thisGusts, not average wind, are what capsize a kayak and spoil a cast. Above 30 kn most shore and small-craft fishing stops being pleasant.
  • Shore0
  • Boat0
  • Rock0
  • Kayak0
  • Spearfishing0est.

Not today

Confidence: highUpdated about 11 h ago
ShoreNot todayBoatNot todayRockNot todayKayakNot todaySpearfishingNot today

Avoid ⁦00:00–00:00⁩

00:0003:0006:0009:0012:0015:0018:0021:00
Why
  • a major solunar period
  • a comfortable water temperature
  • a light breeze
  • faces SW · wind quartering onshore
  • strong wind

Tap a block for the reasons

Tides

0.000.050.100.150.20 m03:0707:1516:1118:18597059651h3002:22–03:522h08:44–10:441h3015:26–16:562h21:06–23:060h6h12h18h24h
High tideLow tideHourly fishing scoreMoon overhead or underfootMoonrise or moonsetDawn or dusk lightTide running
Coefficient 76

Heights above approximate chart datum

  • Fishing—
  • Wind— kn
  • Waves— m
Show all rows
  • Gusts— kn
  • Period— s
  • Current— kn
  • UV—
  • Cloud— %
  • Feels like— °
0h3h6h9h12h15h18h21h

Tap an hour to see the values

Which day to go

Updated about 11 h ago

DayFishingShoreBoatRockKayakSpearfishingWindWavesSwellWater
18 Sun7193939388920–5kn SE0.24–0.40m ENE0.25m · 4.2s ENE24.4°
19 Mon7262615750534–15kn ESE0.44–1.44m SE0.74m · 4.9s S24.3°
20 Tue68645833096–12kn ESE0.64–1.50m SE0.77m · 5.1s SSE24.2°
21 Wed5736619009–14kn WSW0.68–1.32m SSW0.62m · 4.6s SSE24.2°
22 Thu640000011–15kn NW1.24–1.52m NW0.36m · 6.4s WNW24.0°
23 Fri53776514805–11kn NW0.74–1.24m NW0.56m · 5.0s WNW23.6°
24 Sat5383763521145–15kn NW0.64–1.56m NW0.27m · 4.6s NW23.4°

Seafloor depth

Loading the depth map…

Nearest town: Mellieħa (⁦4.1 km⁩)

Places covered by this forecast

Fishing spots nearby

Nearby landmarks

  • Cirkewwa Lighthouse — lighthouse, ⁦0.7 km⁩
  • It-Torri l-Aħmar — tower, ⁦1.5 km⁩
  • Eskalar Redoubt — fort, ⁦1.8 km⁩

Questions

Is October 22, 2026 a good day to fish at Ir-Ramla Taċ-Ċirkewwa?

Our fishing score for Ir-Ramla Taċ-Ċirkewwa on October 22, 2026 is 64 out of 100 — Good.

When are the best fishing times at Ir-Ramla Taċ-Ċirkewwa on October 22, 2026?

The most promising windows on October 22, 2026 are the solunar periods: ⁦02:22 AM–03:52 AM, 08:44 AM–10:44 AM, 03:26 PM–04:56 PM, 09:06 PM–11:06 PM⁩. Dawn and dusk — around 07:15 AM and 06:18 PM — are worth fishing too.

Does the tide matter for fishing at Ir-Ramla Taċ-Ċirkewwa?

Barely. The range here is about ⁦0.2 m⁩, so our score gives the tide little weight at this place and leans on the moon, the light and the weather instead.

What time do the sun and moon rise at Ir-Ramla Taċ-Ċirkewwa?

On October 22, 2026, the sun rises at 07:15 AM and sets at 06:18 PM. The moon rises at 04:11 PM and sets at 03:07 AM.