Peskio

San Pietro in Volta

San Pietro in Volta is a coastal town on the Gulf of Venice, in the Provincia di Venezia, Italy.

67Good

Best window 22:00 – 00:00

Good (67) — best around ⁦22:00–00:00⁩, thanks to a major solunar period, dawn or dusk light, a comfortable water temperature.

  • Shore91
  • Boat83
  • Rock87
  • Kayak66
  • Spearfishing66est.

Go

Confidence: highUpdated about 8 h ago
ShoreGoBoatGoRockGoKayakGoSpearfishingGo

Best ⁦09:00–12:00⁩·Avoid ⁦00:00–09:00⁩

00:0003:0006:0009:0012:0015:0018:0021:00
Why
  • a major solunar period
  • dawn or dusk light
  • a comfortable water temperature
  • faces ESE · wind quartering offshore

Tap a block for the reasons

Tides

0.00.20.40.60.8 m03:0607:3516:2618:13577466661h3002:21–03:512h08:53–10:531h3015:41–17:112h21:14–23:140h6h12h18h24h
High tideLow tideHourly fishing scoreMoon overhead or underfootMoonrise or moonsetDawn or dusk lightTide running
Coefficient 92

Heights above approximate chart datum

  • Fishing—
  • Wind— kn
  • Waves— m
Show all rows
  • Gusts— kn
  • Period— s
  • Current— kn
  • UV—
  • Cloud— %
  • Feels like— °
0h3h6h9h12h15h18h21h

Tap an hour to see the values

Which day to go

Updated about 8 h ago

DayFishingShoreBoatRockKayakSpearfishingWindWavesSwellWater
19 Mon7193939390782–8kn ENE0.04–0.12m SE0.07m · 2.7s SE22.1°
20 Tue7089848778690–16kn SE0.02–0.72m SE0.06m · 2.7s SE22.1°
21 Wed6072666462491–19kn SSE0.36–0.94m SE0.49m · 5.3s SE22.0°
22 Thu6791838766664–17kn NNE0.20–0.34m E0.22m · 3.8s E21.7°
23 Fri5490878968706–13kn NE0.14–0.26m E0.15m · 2.3s E21.5°
24 Sat5475737266604–24kn N0.18–0.76m ENE0.21m · 3.3s E21.3°
25 Sun6379777869645–20kn WNW0.08–0.42m E0.16m · 2.6s E21.1°

Seafloor depth

Loading the depth map…

The town has a population of 1,140 and lies near Alberoni (3.6 km) and Chioggia (11.1 km), with the ports and beaches of Porto Di Chioggia (10.6 km), Spiaggia Sorriso (9.9 km) and Spiaggia di Sottomarina (11 km) also within range. Nearby landmarks include Forte San Pietro (2 km), Ottagono di San Pietro (2 km) and a lighthouse (4 km). Tides are semidiurnal with a meso regime and a spring range of 0.76 m.

Fishing spots nearby

Nearby landmarks

  • Forte San Pietro — fort, ⁦2.0 km⁩
  • Ottagono di San Pietro — island, ⁦2.0 km⁩
  • Faro — lighthouse, ⁦4.0 km⁩

Questions

Is October 22, 2026 a good day to fish at San Pietro in Volta?

Our fishing score for San Pietro in Volta on October 22, 2026 is 67 out of 100 — Good.

When is high tide at San Pietro in Volta on October 22, 2026?

High tides on October 22, 2026: ⁦08:38 AM, 08:46 PM⁩. Low tides: ⁦02:01 AM, 03:08 PM⁩. Times are local.

What is the tidal range at San Pietro in Volta?

The mean spring range at San Pietro in Volta is about ⁦0.8 m⁩.

What time do the sun and moon rise at San Pietro in Volta?

On October 22, 2026, the sun rises at 07:35 AM and sets at 06:13 PM. The moon rises at 04:26 PM and sets at 03:06 AM.