San Giorgio
San Giorgio is a beach on the Salento coast, in Provincia di Lecce, Italy. Tides here are small — about 0.2 m between low and high at springs — so fishing conditions depend more on light, weather and the moon.
Best window 09:00 – 11:00
Good (61) — best around 09:00–11:00, thanks to a major solunar period, falling pressure, a comfortable water temperature.
- Shore74
- Boat80
- Rock35
- Kayak35
- Spearfishing est.17
- Shore74
- Boat80
- Rock35
- Kayak35
- Spearfishing17est.
Go — Shore or Boat
Confidence: highUpdated about 9 h agoBest 15:00–18:00·Avoid 00:00–06:00
- a major solunar period
- falling pressure
- a comfortable water temperature
- faces ENE · wind onshore
Tap a block for the reasons
Tides
Heights above approximate chart datum
- Fishing—
- Wind— kn
- Waves— m
Show all rows
- Gusts— kn
- Period— s
- Current— kn
- UV—
- Cloud— %
- Feels like— °
Tap an hour to see the values
Which day to go
Updated about 9 h ago
| Day | Fishing | Shore | Boat | Rock | Kayak | Spearfishing | Wind | Waves | Swell | Water |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 19 Mon | 92 | 92 | 92 | 88 | 91 | 2–6kn WNW | 0.04–0.16m ENE | 0.10m · 2.4s ENE | 22.2° | |
| 20 Tue | 91 | 82 | 85 | 75 | 76 | 2–12kn S | 0.14–0.86m SSW | 0.23m · 5.4s SSW | 22.1° | |
| 21 Wed | 26 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 8–20kn SSE | 0.94–2.08m SSE | 0.44m · 5.6s SSW | 22.0° | |
| 22 Thu | 74 | 80 | 35 | 35 | 17 | 1–7kn WSW | 0.60–1.84m SSE | 0.90m · 4.9s SSE | 21.8° | |
| 23 Fri | 90 | 84 | 75 | 68 | 57 | 3–10kn NW | 0.38–0.80m NNW | 0.33m · 4.1s WSW | 21.7° | |
| 24 Sat | 91 | 91 | 91 | 88 | 84 | 1–6kn SSW | 0.12–0.36m NNW | 0.11m · 3.5s SSW | 21.6° | |
| 25 Sun | 86 | 86 | 86 | 84 | 77 | 2–6kn ESE | 0.26–0.42m SW | 0.22m · 3.4s SSW | 21.5° |
Seafloor depth
Loading the depth map…
Nearest town: Torre Dell'Orso (4.3 km)
Places covered by this forecast
Fishing spots nearby
Nearby landmarks
- Torre Sant'Andrea — tower, 1.9 km
- Anfiteatro comunale — amphitheatre, 4.5 km
- Chiesa degli Angeli — church, 4.5 km
Questions
Is October 22, 2026 a good day to fish at San Giorgio?
Our fishing score for San Giorgio on October 22, 2026 is 61 out of 100 — Good.
When are the best fishing times at San Giorgio on October 22, 2026?
The most promising windows on October 22, 2026 are the solunar periods: 02:01 AM–03:31 AM, 08:27 AM–10:27 AM, 03:12 PM–04:42 PM, 08:49 PM–10:49 PM. Dawn and dusk — around 07:04 AM and 05:56 PM — are worth fishing too.
Does the tide matter for fishing at San Giorgio?
Barely. The range here is about 0.2 m, so our score gives the tide little weight at this place and leans on the moon, the light and the weather instead.
What time do the sun and moon rise at San Giorgio?
On October 22, 2026, the sun rises at 07:04 AM and sets at 05:56 PM. The moon rises at 03:57 PM and sets at 02:46 AM.