Peskio

Castel Volturno

Castel Volturno is a coastal town on the Gulf of Naples, in the Provincia di Caserta, Italy.

67Good

Best window 07:00 – 11:00

Good (67) — best around ⁦07:00–11:00⁩, thanks to a major solunar period, a comfortable water temperature, a light breeze.

  • Shore0
  • Boat0
  • Rock0
  • Kayak0
  • Spearfishing0est.

Not today

Confidence: highUpdated about 9 h ago
ShoreNot todayBoatNot todayRockNot todayKayakNot todaySpearfishingNot today

Avoid ⁦00:00–00:00⁩

00:0003:0006:0009:0012:0015:0018:0021:00
Why
  • a major solunar period
  • a comfortable water temperature
  • a light breeze
  • faces S · wind onshore
  • big swell

Tap a block for the reasons

Tides

0.00.10.20.3 m03:0407:2316:1618:13607366611h3002:19–03:492h08:46–10:461h3015:31–17:012h21:08–23:080h6h12h18h24h
High tideLow tideHourly fishing scoreMoon overhead or underfootMoonrise or moonsetDawn or dusk lightTide running
Coefficient 51

Heights above approximate chart datum

  • Fishing—
  • Wind— kn
  • Waves— m
Show all rows
  • Gusts— kn
  • Period— s
  • Current— kn
  • UV—
  • Cloud— %
  • Feels like— °
0h3h6h9h12h15h18h21h

Tap an hour to see the values

Which day to go

Updated about 9 h ago

DayFishingShoreBoatRockKayakSpearfishingWindWavesSwellWater
19 Mon7191919191821–4kn NE0.12–0.18m SW0.10m · 4.5s WSW22.5°
20 Tue7088868575723–7kn E0.18–0.68m S0.28m · 4.1s SSW22.5°
21 Wed585352121202–12kn WSW0.72–1.72m SSW0.89m · 4.5s SSW22.4°
22 Thu67000001–11kn WNW1.68–2.16m W1.86m · 6.0s W22.4°
23 Fri5479845555321–6kn ENE0.52–1.60m W0.85m · 5.1s W22.4°
24 Sat5458595454361–9kn NE0.48–1.88m W0.85m · 5.0s W22.3°
25 Sun6372774343231–5kn N0.56–1.66m W0.98m · 5.0s W22.1°

Seafloor depth

Loading the depth map…

The town of Pescopagano lies 2.9 km away, with S.L.O Rodolfo beach 4.3 km distant. Nearby landmarks include the Oasi dei Variconi park, 1.4 km away, and the Parrocchia San Castrese church, 0.3 km away. Mondragone (10 km) and Lido di Liccola (18.8 km) are also within range. Tides here are micro and semidiurnal, with a spring range of 0.32 m.

Fishing spots nearby

Nearby landmarks

  • Oasi dei Variconi — park, ⁦1.4 km⁩
  • Parrocchia San Castrese — church, ⁦0.3 km⁩

Questions

Is October 22, 2026 a good day to fish at Castel Volturno?

Our fishing score for Castel Volturno on October 22, 2026 is 67 out of 100 — Good.

When are the best fishing times at Castel Volturno on October 22, 2026?

The most promising windows on October 22, 2026 are the solunar periods: ⁦02:19 AM–03:49 AM, 08:46 AM–10:46 AM, 03:31 PM–05:01 PM, 09:08 PM–11:08 PM⁩. Dawn and dusk — around 07:23 AM and 06:13 PM — are worth fishing too.

Does the tide matter for fishing at Castel Volturno?

Barely. The range here is about ⁦0.3 m⁩, so our score gives the tide little weight at this place and leans on the moon, the light and the weather instead.

What time do the sun and moon rise at Castel Volturno?

On October 22, 2026, the sun rises at 07:23 AM and sets at 06:13 PM. The moon rises at 04:16 PM and sets at 03:04 AM.