Madonna Pozzo Guacito
Madonna Pozzo Guacito is a small town on the Apulian Adriatic coast, Provincia di Brindisi, Italy, with a population of 896.
Best window 21:00 – 23:00
Good (63) — best around 21:00–23:00, thanks to a major solunar period, falling pressure, a comfortable water temperature.
- Shore91
- Boat91
- Rock90
- Kayak89
- Spearfishing est.85
- Shore91
- Boat91
- Rock90
- Kayak89
- Spearfishing85est.
Go
Confidence: highUpdated about 9 h agoBest 15:00–18:00
- a major solunar period
- falling pressure
- a comfortable water temperature
- faces NE · wind onshore
Tap a block for the reasons
Tides
Heights above approximate chart datum
- Fishing—
- Wind— kn
- Waves— m
Show all rows
- Gusts— kn
- Period— s
- Current— kn
- UV—
- Cloud— %
- Feels like— °
Tap an hour to see the values
Which day to go
Updated about 9 h ago
| Day | Fishing | Shore | Boat | Rock | Kayak | Spearfishing | Wind | Waves | Swell | Water |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 19 Mon | 93 | 93 | 93 | 92 | 91 | 1–6kn S | 0.02–0.10m ENE | 0.03m · 1.6s ENE | 21.8° | |
| 20 Tue | 87 | 80 | 83 | 76 | 76 | 3–14kn S | 0.02–0.56m SE | 0.06m · 1.9s ESE | 21.8° | |
| 21 Wed | 61 | 56 | 22 | 21 | 4 | 4–21kn S | 0.60–1.14m SE | 0.39m · 4.4s ESE | 21.8° | |
| 22 Thu | 91 | 91 | 90 | 89 | 85 | 2–6kn SW | 0.20–0.62m E | 0.27m · 3.7s E | 21.8° | |
| 23 Fri | 93 | 86 | 88 | 72 | 79 | 2–10kn NW | 0.26–0.58m NNW | 0.32m · 3.3s NNW | 21.6° | |
| 24 Sat | 84 | 82 | 83 | 76 | 76 | 3–9kn SSW | 0.08–0.28m NW | 0.11m · 3.0s NNW | 21.4° | |
| 25 Sun | 81 | 82 | 68 | 59 | 60 | 2–10kn NW | 0.14–1.02m NNW | 0.23m · 4.0s N | 21.2° |
Seafloor depth
Loading the depth map…
The town lies near Speziale (1.9 km) and Stazione di Fasano (7.3 km). Spiaggia Torre Canne beach is 3.5 km away, with the Torre Canne tower landmark at 3.6 km, and Spiaggia Rosa Marina beach at 8.6 km. Porto Savelletri and Savelletri are both about 8.2 km away. The tide is microtidal and semidiurnal, with a spring range of 0.29 m.
Fishing spots nearby
Nearby landmarks
- Torre Canne — tower, 3.6 km
Questions
Is October 22, 2026 a good day to fish at Madonna Pozzo Guacito?
Our fishing score for Madonna Pozzo Guacito on October 22, 2026 is 63 out of 100 — Good.
When are the best fishing times at Madonna Pozzo Guacito on October 22, 2026?
The most promising windows on October 22, 2026 are the solunar periods: 02:04 AM–03:34 AM, 08:31 AM–10:31 AM, 03:17 PM–04:47 PM, 08:53 PM–10:53 PM. Dawn and dusk — around 07:09 AM and 05:59 PM — are worth fishing too.
Does the tide matter for fishing at Madonna Pozzo Guacito?
Barely. The range here is about 0.3 m, so our score gives the tide little weight at this place and leans on the moon, the light and the weather instead.
What time do the sun and moon rise at Madonna Pozzo Guacito?
On October 22, 2026, the sun rises at 07:09 AM and sets at 05:59 PM. The moon rises at 04:02 PM and sets at 02:49 AM.