Peskio

San Leone

San Leone is a beach on Sicily, in Agrigento, Italy. Tides here are small — about ⁦0.2 m⁩ between low and high at springs — so fishing conditions depend more on light, weather and the moon.

64Good

Best window 09:00 – 11:00

Good (64) — best around ⁦09:00–11:00⁩, thanks to a major solunar period, dawn or dusk light, a comfortable water temperature.

  • Shore51
  • Boat68
  • Rock3
  • Kayak3
  • Spearfishing0est.

Go — Boat

Confidence: highUpdated about 9 h ago
ShoreMarginalBoatGoRockNot todayKayakNot todaySpearfishingNot today

Best ⁦09:00–12:00⁩·Avoid ⁦12:00–21:00⁩

00:0003:0006:0009:0012:0015:0018:0021:00
Why
  • a major solunar period
  • dawn or dusk light
  • a comfortable water temperature
  • faces SW · wind quartering offshore
  • strong wind

Tap a block for the reasons

Tides

0.000.050.100.150.20 m03:0907:2016:1518:19556967641h3002:24–03:542h08:47–10:471h3015:30–17:002h21:09–23:090h6h12h18h24h
High tideLow tideHourly fishing scoreMoon overhead or underfootMoonrise or moonsetDawn or dusk lightTide running
Coefficient 74

Heights above approximate chart datum

  • Fishing—
  • Wind— kn
  • Waves— m
Show all rows
  • Gusts— kn
  • Period— s
  • Current— kn
  • UV—
  • Cloud— %
  • Feels like— °
0h3h6h9h12h15h18h21h

Tap an hour to see the values

Which day to go

Updated about 9 h ago

DayFishingShoreBoatRockKayakSpearfishingWindWavesSwellWater
19 Mon7271646553593–11kn E0.12–1.12m SSE0.57m · 4.6s S22.6°
20 Tue6930450005–12kn E0.88–1.32m SSE0.88m · 5.3s SSE22.6°
21 Wed5740510002–12kn NNW0.88–1.12m S0.68m · 4.5s S22.8°
22 Thu6451683302–11kn NNW0.78–1.26m W0.92m · 5.1s W22.8°
23 Fri5389847874561–10kn NNW0.48–0.74m W0.50m · 4.4s W22.8°
24 Sat5383827671721–8kn N0.20–1.02m W0.37m · 3.9s W22.7°
25 Sun6330530002–12kn NNW0.94–1.26m W1.05m · 5.4s W22.5°

Seafloor depth

Loading the depth map…

Nearest town: San Leone Mosè (⁦1.8 km⁩)

Fishing spots nearby

Nearby landmarks

  • Temple of Juno — ruins, ⁦3.8 km⁩
  • Agrigento, Valle dei Templi — ancient site, ⁦4.2 km⁩
  • San Nicola di Agrigento — monastery, ⁦4.8 km⁩

Questions

Is October 22, 2026 a good day to fish at San Leone?

Our fishing score for San Leone on October 22, 2026 is 64 out of 100 — Good.

When are the best fishing times at San Leone on October 22, 2026?

The most promising windows on October 22, 2026 are the solunar periods: ⁦02:24 AM–03:54 AM, 08:47 AM–10:47 AM, 03:30 PM–05:00 PM, 09:09 PM–11:09 PM⁩. Dawn and dusk — around 07:20 AM and 06:19 PM — are worth fishing too.

Does the tide matter for fishing at San Leone?

Barely. The range here is about ⁦0.2 m⁩, so our score gives the tide little weight at this place and leans on the moon, the light and the weather instead.

What time do the sun and moon rise at San Leone?

On October 22, 2026, the sun rises at 07:20 AM and sets at 06:19 PM. The moon rises at 04:15 PM and sets at 03:09 AM.