Peskio

Tremone Bay

Tremone Bay is a bay in County Donegal, Ireland. Tides are moderate here — about ⁦2.3 m⁩ at springs — with two highs and two lows most days.

58Good

Best window 22:00 – 00:00

Good (58) — best around ⁦22:00–00:00⁩, thanks to a major solunar period, falling pressure, a light breeze.

  • Feels like ⁦0.1°⁩ around 03:00.
    Why we say thisApparent temperature combines cold and wind chill. Near freezing, exposure sets the length of a session more than the fish do.
  • Shore0
  • Boat19
  • Rock0
  • Kayak0
  • Spearfishing0est.

Not today

Confidence: highUpdated about 2 h ago
ShoreNot todayBoatNot todayRockNot todayKayakNot todaySpearfishingNot today

Avoid ⁦00:00–21:00⁩

00:0003:0006:0009:0012:0015:0018:0021:00
Why
  • a major solunar period
  • falling pressure
  • a light breeze
  • faces N · wind quartering offshore
  • big swell
  • strong current

Tap a block for the reasons

Tides

0.00.51.01.52.0 m03:1208:1216:5318:12535655631h3002:27–03:572h09:12–11:121h3016:08–17:382h21:34–23:340h6h12h18h24h
High tideLow tideHourly fishing scoreMoon overhead or underfootMoonrise or moonsetDawn or dusk lightTide running
Coefficient 51

Heights above approximate chart datum

  • Fishing—
  • Wind— kn
  • Waves— m
Show all rows
  • Gusts— kn
  • Period— s
  • Current— kn
  • UV—
  • Cloud— %
  • Feels like— °
0h3h6h9h12h15h18h21h

Tap an hour to see the values

Which day to go

Updated about 2 h ago

DayFishingShoreBoatRockKayakSpearfishingWindWavesSwellWater
19 Mon514853231701–10kn SSE0.64–1.52m WNW0.98m · 10.2s WNW13.6°
20 Tue54000002–12kn SE1.28–1.52m NW1.28m · 11.0s NW13.5°
21 Wed53000006–21kn WSW1.26–3.04m NW1.40m · 9.6s NW13.4°
22 Thu580190005–9kn SSW1.10–1.98m NW1.23m · 8.5s NW13.3°
23 Fri541250004–20kn W1.10–2.00m NW1.27m · 9.3s WNW13.1°
24 Sat56000009–47kn SSW1.76–3.90m WNW1.62m · 9.9s WNW13.1°
25 Sun640000027–49kn W2.88–4.62m NW1.56m · 10.8s NW12.8°

Nearest town: Culdaff (⁦5.6 km⁩)

Fishing spots nearby

Questions

Is October 22, 2026 a good day to fish at Tremone Bay?

Our fishing score for Tremone Bay on October 22, 2026 is 58 out of 100 — Good.

When is high tide at Tremone Bay on October 22, 2026?

High tides on October 22, 2026: ⁦05:01 AM, 05:09 PM⁩. Low tides: ⁦10:58 AM, 11:33 PM⁩. Times are local.

What is the tidal range at Tremone Bay?

The mean spring range at Tremone Bay is about ⁦2.3 m⁩.

What time do the sun and moon rise at Tremone Bay?

On October 22, 2026, the sun rises at 08:12 AM and sets at 06:12 PM. The moon rises at 04:53 PM and sets at 03:12 AM.