Lisfannon Beach
Lisfannon Beach is a beach on the Wild Atlantic Way, in County Donegal, Ireland. The tide is a major force here — around 3.3 m at springs — with two highs and two lows most days.
Best window 22:00 – 23:00
Good (55) — best around 22:00–23:00, thanks to a major solunar period, falling pressure, a light breeze.
- Feels like 1.1° around 03:00.
Why we say this
Apparent temperature combines cold and wind chill. Near freezing, exposure sets the length of a session more than the fish do.
- Shore71
- Boat69
- Rock41
- Kayak53
- Spearfishing est.26
- Shore71
- Boat69
- Rock41
- Kayak53
- Spearfishing26est.
Go — Shore or Boat
Confidence: highUpdated about 3 h agoBest 21:00–00:00
- a major solunar period
- falling pressure
- a light breeze
Tap a block for the reasons
Tides
Heights above approximate chart datum
- Fishing—
- Wind— kn
- Waves— m
Show all rows
- Gusts— kn
- Period— s
- Current— kn
- UV—
- Cloud— %
- Feels like— °
Tap an hour to see the values
Which day to go
Updated about 3 h ago
| Day | Fishing | Shore | Boat | Rock | Kayak | Spearfishing | Wind | Waves | Swell | Water |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 19 Mon | 82 | 81 | 58 | 65 | 46 | 0–9kn SSE | 0.22–0.58m WNW | 0.37m · 10.1s WNW | 13.3° | |
| 20 Tue | 62 | 54 | 1 | 20 | 0 | 2–14kn SE | 0.54–0.68m WNW | 0.54m · 10.9s NW | 13.2° | |
| 21 Wed | 47 | 50 | 8 | 28 | 0 | 5–21kn W | 0.52–1.26m NW | 0.75m · 8.3s NW | 13.0° | |
| 22 Thu | 71 | 69 | 41 | 53 | 26 | 3–10kn SSE | 0.42–0.86m NW | 0.46m · 7.8s WNW | 12.9° | |
| 23 Fri | 63 | 59 | 40 | 54 | 25 | 1–17kn WNW | 0.42–0.90m NW | 0.53m · 8.5s WNW | 12.8° | |
| 24 Sat | 30 | 41 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7–32kn SSW | 0.72–1.28m WNW | 0.75m · 9.5s WNW | 12.5° | |
| 25 Sun | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 11–33kn W | 1.24–1.70m NW | 1.29m · 9.6s NW | 12.6° |
Nearest town: Fahan (0.7 km)
Places covered by this forecast
Fishing spots nearby
Nearby landmarks
- Fort Royal — fort, 3.1 km
Questions
Is October 22, 2026 a good day to fish at Lisfannon Beach?
Our fishing score for Lisfannon Beach on October 22, 2026 is 55 out of 100 — Good.
When is high tide at Lisfannon Beach on October 22, 2026?
High tides on October 22, 2026: 04:46 AM, 04:54 PM. Low tides: 10:53 AM, 11:26 PM. Times are local.
What is the tidal range at Lisfannon Beach?
The mean spring range at Lisfannon Beach is about 3.3 m.
What time do the sun and moon rise at Lisfannon Beach?
On October 22, 2026, the sun rises at 08:13 AM and sets at 06:14 PM. The moon rises at 04:54 PM and sets at 03:14 AM.