Whiting Bay
Whiting Bay is a bay on the Wild Atlantic Way, in County Cork, Ireland. The tide is a major force here — around 3.5 m at springs — with two highs and two lows most days.
Best window 11:00 – 12:00
Fair (50) — best around 11:00–12:00, thanks to a major solunar period, falling pressure, a comfortable water temperature.
- Gusting 40 kn around 18:00.
Why we say this
Gusts, not average wind, are what capsize a kayak and spoil a cast. Above 30 kn most shore and small-craft fishing stops being pleasant.
- Shore2
- Boat28
- Rock0
- Kayak0
- Spearfishing est.0
- Shore2
- Boat28
- Rock0
- Kayak0
- Spearfishing0est.
Not today
Confidence: highUpdated about 1 h agoBest 09:00–12:00·Avoid 00:00–09:00, 15:00–00:00
- a major solunar period
- falling pressure
- a comfortable water temperature
- faces SSE · wind quartering offshore
- big swell
- strong wind
Tap a block for the reasons
Tides
Heights above approximate chart datum
- Fishing—
- Wind— kn
- Waves— m
Show all rows
- Gusts— kn
- Period— s
- Current— kn
- UV—
- Cloud— %
- Feels like— °
Tap an hour to see the values
Which day to go
Updated about 1 h ago
| Day | Fishing | Shore | Boat | Rock | Kayak | Spearfishing | Wind | Waves | Swell | Water |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 19 Mon | 66 | 56 | 57 | 21 | 37 | 10–21kn NNE | 0.48–1.16m ENE | 0.53m · 3.7s ENE | 13.7° | |
| 20 Tue | 2 | 14 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7–28kn SSE | 1.18–1.84m SSE | 0.70m · 5.0s SE | 13.8° | |
| 21 Wed | 0 | 21 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 8–27kn W | 1.26–1.70m WSW | 0.88m · 6.1s SW | 13.6° | |
| 22 Thu | 2 | 28 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2–29kn WSW | 1.18–2.00m SSW | 1.20m · 6.3s SW | 13.5° | |
| 23 Fri | 18 | 13 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 14–39kn WNW | 1.04–2.52m SW | 1.13m · 8.1s SSW | 13.2° | |
| 24 Sat | 13 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 15–36kn WSW | 1.08–3.56m SW | 0.93m · 7.6s SW | 13.0° | |
| 25 Sun | 0 | 9 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 9–24kn W | 1.40–2.66m SW | 1.33m · 7.3s SW | 13.0° |
Nearest town: Kinsalebeg (3.4 km)
Questions
Is October 22, 2026 a good day to fish at Whiting Bay?
Our fishing score for Whiting Bay on October 22, 2026 is 50 out of 100 — Fair.
When is high tide at Whiting Bay on October 22, 2026?
High tides on October 22, 2026: 03:04 AM, 03:29 PM. Low tides: 09:28 AM, 09:58 PM. Times are local.
What is the tidal range at Whiting Bay?
The mean spring range at Whiting Bay is about 3.5 m.
What time do the sun and moon rise at Whiting Bay?
On October 22, 2026, the sun rises at 08:07 AM and sets at 06:22 PM. The moon rises at 04:52 PM and sets at 03:21 AM.