Peskio

Rt Nova Pošta

Rt Nova Pošta is a coastal point on Dalmatia, in Split-Dalmatia, Croatia. Tides here are small — about ⁦0.2 m⁩ between low and high at springs — so fishing conditions depend more on light, weather and the moon.

62Good

Best window 21:00 – 23:00

Good (62) — best around ⁦21:00–23:00⁩, thanks to a major solunar period, a comfortable water temperature, an onshore wind.

  • Shore89
  • Boat92
  • Rock63
  • Kayak63
  • Spearfishing42est.

Go — Shore, Boat, Rock, or Kayak

Confidence: highUpdated about 12 h ago
ShoreGoBoatGoRockGoKayakGoSpearfishingMarginal

Best ⁦21:00–00:00⁩

00:0003:0006:0009:0012:0015:0018:0021:00
Why
  • a major solunar period
  • a comfortable water temperature
  • lively water
  • faces N · wind onshore

Tap a block for the reasons

Tides

-0.10.00.10.20.3 m02:5207:1716:0818:01576758691h3002:07–03:372h08:37–10:371h3015:23–16:532h20:58–22:580h6h12h18h24h
High tideLow tideHourly fishing scoreMoon overhead or underfootMoonrise or moonsetDawn or dusk lightTide running
Coefficient 55

Heights above approximate chart datum

  • Fishing—
  • Wind— kn
  • Waves— m
Show all rows
  • Gusts— kn
  • Period— s
  • Current— kn
  • UV—
  • Cloud— %
  • Feels like— °
0h3h6h9h12h15h18h21h

Tap an hour to see the values

Which day to go

Updated about 12 h ago

DayFishingShoreBoatRockKayakSpearfishingWindWavesSwellWater
19 Mon7294949494950–2kn WNW0.02–0.04m SSW0.02m · 1.8s SSW21.3°
20 Tue6972697067701–16kn SE0.02–1.42m ESE0.08m · 2.7s SW21.1°
21 Wed682170006–17kn SSE0.98–2.00m SE0.35m · 5.3s SSE20.8°
22 Thu6289926363422–4kn WNW0.54–0.96m S0.53m · 4.6s S20.6°
23 Fri5693938887812–4kn S0.14–0.54m W0.30m · 3.6s WNW20.5°
24 Sat5670616555572–10kn SE0.18–0.68m SSE0.26m · 3.0s SSE20.5°
25 Sun6286817059423–7kn NNE0.44–0.72m NNW0.31m · 3.7s SW20.5°

Seafloor depth

Loading the depth map…

Nearest town: Rogačić (⁦1.1 km⁩)

Fishing spots nearby

Nearby landmarks

  • Velington — ruins, ⁦3.3 km⁩
  • Otok Vis — island, ⁦5.0 km⁩

Questions

Is October 22, 2026 a good day to fish at Rt Nova Pošta?

Our fishing score for Rt Nova Pošta on October 22, 2026 is 62 out of 100 — Good.

When are the best fishing times at Rt Nova Pošta on October 22, 2026?

The most promising windows on October 22, 2026 are the solunar periods: ⁦02:07 AM–03:37 AM, 08:37 AM–10:37 AM, 03:23 PM–04:53 PM, 08:58 PM–10:58 PM⁩. Dawn and dusk — around 07:17 AM and 06:01 PM — are worth fishing too.

Does the tide matter for fishing at Rt Nova Pošta?

Barely. The range here is about ⁦0.2 m⁩, so our score gives the tide little weight at this place and leans on the moon, the light and the weather instead.

What time do the sun and moon rise at Rt Nova Pošta?

On October 22, 2026, the sun rises at 07:17 AM and sets at 06:01 PM. The moon rises at 04:08 PM and sets at 02:52 AM.