Vele Srakane
Vele Srakane is a town on the Kvarner Gulf coast in the Primorje-Gorski Kotar region of Croatia, with a population of 4.
Best window 07:00 – 11:00
Good (68) — best around 07:00–11:00, thanks to a major solunar period, a comfortable water temperature, a light breeze.
- Shore83
- Boat79
- Rock69
- Kayak51
- Spearfishing est.65
- Shore83
- Boat79
- Rock69
- Kayak51
- Spearfishing65est.
Go — Shore, Boat, Rock, or Spearfishing
Confidence: highUpdated about 0 h agoBest 09:00–12:00·Avoid 00:00–09:00
- a major solunar period
- a comfortable water temperature
- a light breeze
- faces SW · wind onshore
Tap a block for the reasons
Tides
Heights above approximate chart datum
- Fishing—
- Wind— kn
- Waves— m
Show all rows
- Gusts— kn
- Period— s
- Current— kn
- UV—
- Cloud— %
- Feels like— °
Tap an hour to see the values
Which day to go
Updated about 0 h ago
| Day | Fishing | Shore | Boat | Rock | Kayak | Spearfishing | Wind | Waves | Swell | Water |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 19 Mon | 93 | 93 | 93 | 93 | 94 | 0–3kn E | 0.02–0.08m S | 0.04m · 2.0s SSW | 21.8° | |
| 20 Tue | 75 | 73 | 73 | 69 | 72 | 1–18kn SE | 0.02–1.54m SSE | 0.08m · 3.0s SSW | 21.7° | |
| 21 Wed | 53 | 57 | 6 | 3 | 0 | 2–22kn SSE | 0.76–2.24m SSE | 0.56m · 5.6s S | 21.5° | |
| 22 Thu | 83 | 79 | 69 | 51 | 65 | 0–12kn W | 0.38–1.10m W | 0.55m · 3.7s WSW | 21.3° | |
| 23 Fri | 87 | 84 | 85 | 79 | 83 | 2–17kn ESE | 0.10–0.88m ESE | 0.10m · 3.5s E | 21.1° | |
| 24 Sat | 52 | 53 | 29 | 23 | 15 | 2–17kn N | 0.56–1.26m SW | 0.39m · 3.5s S | 20.9° | |
| 25 Sun | 81 | 76 | 75 | 70 | 72 | 2–13kn N | 0.38–1.10m N | 0.21m · 3.6s NNE | 20.7° |
Seafloor depth
Loading the depth map…
The town lies on the Kvarner Gulf, with the island of Otočić Srakane Vele 0.8 km away. Nearby coastal points include Rt Straža at 3 km, Rt Arbit at 4.2 km, Rt Kurila at 4.4 km and Rt Beli at 6.7 km, and Luka Liski cove is 5.3 km away. The town of Susak is 7.4 km from Vele Srakane. Tides are semidiurnal with a small tidal range and a spring range of 0.29 m.
Fishing spots nearby
Nearby landmarks
- Otočić Srakane Vele — island, 0.8 km
Questions
Is October 22, 2026 a good day to fish at Vele Srakane?
Our fishing score for Vele Srakane on October 22, 2026 is 68 out of 100 — Good.
When are the best fishing times at Vele Srakane on October 22, 2026?
The most promising windows on October 22, 2026 are the solunar periods: 02:13 AM–03:43 AM, 08:44 AM–10:44 AM, 03:32 PM–05:02 PM, 09:06 PM–11:06 PM. Dawn and dusk — around 07:26 AM and 06:06 PM — are worth fishing too.
Does the tide matter for fishing at Vele Srakane?
Barely. The range here is about 0.3 m, so our score gives the tide little weight at this place and leans on the moon, the light and the weather instead.
What time do the sun and moon rise at Vele Srakane?
On October 22, 2026, the sun rises at 07:26 AM and sets at 06:06 PM. The moon rises at 04:17 PM and sets at 02:58 AM.