Stara Baška
Stara Baška is a town on the Kvarner Gulf in the Primorje-Gorski Kotar region of Croatia, with a population of 116.
Best window 09:00 – 11:00
Good (64) — best around 09:00–11:00, thanks to a major solunar period, a comfortable water temperature, lively water.
- Shore83
- Boat79
- Rock81
- Kayak77
- Spearfishing est.69
- Shore83
- Boat79
- Rock81
- Kayak77
- Spearfishing69est.
Go
Confidence: highUpdated about 8 h agoBest 06:00–09:00·Avoid 09:00–00:00
- a major solunar period
- a comfortable water temperature
- lively water
Tap a block for the reasons
Tides
Heights above approximate chart datum
- Fishing—
- Wind— kn
- Waves— m
Show all rows
- Gusts— kn
- Period— s
- Current— kn
- UV—
- Cloud— %
- Feels like— °
Tap an hour to see the values
Which day to go
Updated about 8 h ago
| Day | Fishing | Shore | Boat | Rock | Kayak | Spearfishing | Wind | Waves | Swell | Water |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 19 Mon | 95 | 95 | 95 | 95 | 96 | 0–4kn WSW | 0.02m S | 0.02m · 1.7s S | 21.0° | |
| 20 Tue | 88 | 83 | 83 | 79 | 79 | 0–13kn S | 0.02–0.64m SSE | 0.14m · 2.3s SE | 20.9° | |
| 21 Wed | 96 | 100 | 75 | 75 | 66 | 1–2kn ESE | 0.44–0.86m SSE | 0.56m · 3.9s SSE | 20.8° | |
| 22 Thu | 83 | 79 | 81 | 77 | 69 | 1–15kn ESE | 0.32–0.52m S | 0.20m · 3.6s SW | 20.5° | |
| 23 Fri | 91 | 88 | 90 | 79 | 86 | 1–14kn SE | 0.08–0.52m E | 0.06m · 2.3s ESE | 20.4° | |
| 24 Sat | 42 | 21 | 19 | 0 | 0 | 6–17kn ESE | 0.52–1.06m SSE | 0.19m · 3.5s SSW | 20.3° | |
| 25 Sun | 78 | 74 | 75 | 73 | 71 | 1–12kn NNE | 0.04–1.04m NE | 0.08m · 2.6s ENE | 20.1° |
Seafloor depth
Loading the depth map…
The nearest town is Baška, 5 km away, and Punat lies 8.1 km from the town. Nearby coastal points include Rt Škuljica (5.9 km), Rt Stražica (6.4 km), Rt Negrit (6.7 km) and Rt Kosača (9.1 km). Otočić Galun, an island, is 2.1 km away, and the peak Obzova is 4.1 km away. The tide has a small tidal range, is semidiurnal, and the spring range is 0.28 m.
Fishing spots nearby
Nearby landmarks
- Otočić Galun — island, 2.1 km
- Obzova — peak, 4.1 km
Questions
Is October 22, 2026 a good day to fish at Stara Baška?
Our fishing score for Stara Baška on October 22, 2026 is 64 out of 100 — Good.
When are the best fishing times at Stara Baška on October 22, 2026?
The most promising windows on October 22, 2026 are the solunar periods: 02:11 AM–03:41 AM, 08:43 AM–10:43 AM, 03:31 PM–05:01 PM, 09:05 PM–11:05 PM. Dawn and dusk — around 07:25 AM and 06:04 PM — are worth fishing too.
Does the tide matter for fishing at Stara Baška?
Barely. The range here is about 0.3 m, so our score gives the tide little weight at this place and leans on the moon, the light and the weather instead.
What time do the sun and moon rise at Stara Baška?
On October 22, 2026, the sun rises at 07:25 AM and sets at 06:04 PM. The moon rises at 04:16 PM and sets at 02:56 AM.