Plaz Votsalákia
Plaz Votsalákia is a beach on the Saronic Gulf, in Nomós Piraiós, Greece. Tides here are small — about 0 m between low and high at springs — so fishing conditions depend more on light, weather and the moon.
Best window 10:00 – 12:00
Good (68) — best around 10:00–12:00, thanks to a major solunar period, a comfortable water temperature, a light breeze.
- Shore87
- Boat78
- Rock81
- Kayak70
- Spearfishing est.72
- Shore87
- Boat78
- Rock81
- Kayak70
- Spearfishing72est.
Go
Confidence: highUpdated about 1 h agoBest 09:00–12:00·Avoid 12:00–21:00
- a major solunar period
- a comfortable water temperature
- a light breeze
- faces S · wind onshore
Tap a block for the reasons
Tides
Heights above approximate chart datum
- Fishing—
- Wind— kn
- Waves— m
Show all rows
- Gusts— kn
- Period— s
- Current— kn
- UV—
- Cloud— %
- Feels like— °
Tap an hour to see the values
Which day to go
Updated about 1 h ago
| Day | Fishing | Shore | Boat | Rock | Kayak | Spearfishing | Wind | Waves | Swell | Water |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 19 Mon | 94 | 94 | 94 | 93 | 84 | 2–5kn ENE | 0.04–0.14m S | 0.06m · 2.5s S | 22.8° | |
| 20 Tue | 95 | 95 | 95 | 93 | 85 | 1–5kn E | 0.02–0.12m S | 0.03m · 1.6s S | 22.8° | |
| 21 Wed | 92 | 89 | 92 | 85 | 79 | 1–6kn ESE | 0.02–0.20m S | 0.05m · 1.6s SSE | 22.7° | |
| 22 Thu | 87 | 78 | 81 | 70 | 72 | 2–9kn SE | 0.16–0.58m S | 0.37m · 3.0s S | 22.7° | |
| 23 Fri | 87 | 87 | 87 | 85 | 83 | 2–5kn NE | 0.12–0.52m S | 0.28m · 3.7s S | 22.7° | |
| 24 Sat | 89 | 89 | 89 | 89 | 88 | 1–4kn ENE | 0.04–0.10m SSE | 0.05m · 3.0s S | 22.7° | |
| 25 Sun | 84 | 80 | 83 | 72 | 75 | 3–7kn E | 0.04–0.20m SSE | 0.05m · 2.5s S | 22.7° |
Seafloor depth
Loading the depth map…
Also known as
Βοτσαλάκια, Votsalakia Beach
Nearest town: Piraeus (1.0 km)
Fishing spots nearby
Nearby landmarks
- Greece; Piraeus, Greek Bath — ancient site, 0.2 km
- Tináneios Kípos — park, 1.3 km
- Kanari Square — square, 0.6 km
Questions
Is October 22, 2026 a good day to fish at Plaz Votsalákia?
Our fishing score for Plaz Votsalákia on October 22, 2026 is 68 out of 100 — Good.
When are the best fishing times at Plaz Votsalákia on October 22, 2026?
The most promising windows on October 22, 2026 are the solunar periods: 02:42 AM–04:12 AM, 09:06 AM–11:06 AM, 03:50 PM–05:20 PM, 09:28 PM–11:28 PM. Dawn and dusk — around 07:40 AM and 06:38 PM — are worth fishing too.
Does the tide matter for fishing at Plaz Votsalákia?
Barely. The range here is about 0 m, so our score gives the tide little weight at this place and leans on the moon, the light and the weather instead.
What time do the sun and moon rise at Plaz Votsalákia?
On October 22, 2026, the sun rises at 07:40 AM and sets at 06:38 PM. The moon rises at 04:35 PM and sets at 03:27 AM.