Ákra Lithári
Ákra Lithári is a cape on the Aegean, in Nomós Evvoías, Greece. Tides here are small — about 0.2 m between low and high at springs — so fishing conditions depend more on light, weather and the moon.
Best window 10:00 – 12:00
Good (68) — best around 10:00–12:00, thanks to a major solunar period, a comfortable water temperature, a light breeze.
- Shore96
- Boat93
- Rock81
- Kayak56
- Spearfishing est.60
- Shore96
- Boat93
- Rock81
- Kayak56
- Spearfishing60est.
Go
Confidence: highUpdated about 10 h agoBest 09:00–12:00
- a major solunar period
- a comfortable water temperature
- a light breeze
- faces SSW · wind onshore
Tap a block for the reasons
Tides
Heights above approximate chart datum
- Fishing—
- Wind— kn
- Waves— m
Show all rows
- Gusts— kn
- Period— s
- Current— kn
- UV—
- Cloud— %
- Feels like— °
Tap an hour to see the values
Which day to go
Updated about 10 h ago
| Day | Fishing | Shore | Boat | Rock | Kayak | Spearfishing | Wind | Waves | Swell | Water |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 19 Mon | 95 | 91 | 93 | 78 | 76 | 1–10kn WNW | 0.06–0.18m WNW | 0.09m · 2.2s WNW | 19.6° | |
| 20 Tue | 90 | 90 | 90 | 66 | 72 | 1–4kn ESE | 0.02–0.10m WSW | 0.04m · 2.0s W | 19.7° | |
| 21 Wed | 93 | 93 | 93 | 68 | 74 | 1–4kn SE | 0.02–0.32m SSW | 0.05m · 2.1s SSW | 19.8° | |
| 22 Thu | 96 | 93 | 81 | 56 | 60 | 3–8kn S | 0.34–0.80m S | 0.36m · 3.4s SSE | 19.8° | |
| 23 Fri | 87 | 87 | 80 | 58 | 62 | 2–6kn NW | 0.32–0.62m SSE | 0.34m · 3.1s SSE | 19.7° | |
| 24 Sat | 97 | 97 | 91 | 64 | 66 | 3–6kn NNE | 0.34–0.62m NNE | 0.32m · 3.4s NNE | 19.5° | |
| 25 Sun | 92 | 92 | 92 | 86 | 88 | 3–6kn N | 0.16–0.36m NE | 0.24m · 2.6s NE | 19.6° |
Seafloor depth
Loading the depth map…
Also known as
Cape Lithari
Nearest town: Skýros (18 km)
Fishing spots nearby
Nearby landmarks
- Lithari Lighthouse — lighthouse, 0.2 km
- Mount Fanofti — peak, 2.2 km
Questions
Is October 22, 2026 a good day to fish at Ákra Lithári?
Our fishing score for Ákra Lithári on October 22, 2026 is 68 out of 100 — Good.
When are the best fishing times at Ákra Lithári on October 22, 2026?
The most promising windows on October 22, 2026 are the solunar periods: 02:36 AM–04:06 AM, 09:02 AM–11:02 AM, 03:46 PM–05:16 PM, 09:23 PM–11:23 PM. Dawn and dusk — around 07:37 AM and 06:33 PM — are worth fishing too.
Does the tide matter for fishing at Ákra Lithári?
Barely. The range here is about 0.2 m, so our score gives the tide little weight at this place and leans on the moon, the light and the weather instead.
What time do the sun and moon rise at Ákra Lithári?
On October 22, 2026, the sun rises at 07:37 AM and sets at 06:33 PM. The moon rises at 04:31 PM and sets at 03:21 AM.