Peskio

Órmos Vathý Avláki

Órmos Vathý Avláki is a bay on the Peloponnese coast, in Nomós Arkadías, Greece. Tides here are small — about ⁦0.1 m⁩ between low and high at springs — so fishing conditions depend more on light, weather and the moon.

65Good

Best window 10:00 – 12:00

Good (65) — best around ⁦10:00–12:00⁩, thanks to a major solunar period, a comfortable water temperature, a light breeze.

  • Shore65
  • Boat56
  • Rock59
  • Kayak30
  • Spearfishing51est.

Go — Shore, Boat, or Rock

Confidence: highUpdated about 3 h ago
ShoreGoBoatGoRockGoKayakNot todaySpearfishingMarginal

Avoid ⁦00:00–21:00⁩

00:0003:0006:0009:0012:0015:0018:0021:00
Why
  • a major solunar period
  • a comfortable water temperature
  • a light breeze
  • strong wind

Tap a block for the reasons

Tides

-0.020.000.020.040.06 m03:3007:4116:3618:42576768671h3002:45–04:152h09:08–11:081h3015:51–17:212h21:30–23:300h6h12h18h24h
High tideLow tideHourly fishing scoreMoon overhead or underfootMoonrise or moonsetDawn or dusk lightTide running
Coefficient 51

Heights above approximate chart datum

  • Fishing—
  • Wind— kn
  • Waves— m
Show all rows
  • Gusts— kn
  • Period— s
  • Current— kn
  • UV—
  • Cloud— %
  • Feels like— °
0h3h6h9h12h15h18h21h

Tap an hour to see the values

Which day to go

Updated about 3 h ago

DayFishingShoreBoatRockKayakSpearfishingWindWavesSwellWater
19 Mon7293939387941–7kn WSW0.02–0.06m SE0.03m · 2.6s SSE22.4°
20 Tue7192929290932–7kn WSW0.02–0.04m ESE0.02m · 1.8s ESE22.4°
21 Wed6293899182881–8kn WSW0.02–0.20m SSE0.05m · 2.3s S22.5°
22 Thu6565565930515–12kn WSW0.10–0.40m S0.19m · 2.9s SSE22.4°
23 Fri5189898987922–6kn W0.06–0.30m SSE0.12m · 3.1s S22.5°
24 Sat6088888888912–5kn WSW0.06–0.34m E0.19m · 2.7s ENE22.4°
25 Sun6075757572801–6kn WSW0.08–0.22m E0.10m · 2.5s E22.3°

Seafloor depth

Loading the depth map…

Also known as

Όρμος Βαθύ Αυλάκι

Nearest town: Belesaíika (⁦1.0 km⁩)

Fishing spots nearby

Nearby landmarks

  • Pyrgáki — peak, ⁦4.4 km⁩
  • Moní Evangelístrias — monastery, ⁦4.7 km⁩
  • Ágios Ioánnis — church, ⁦2.1 km⁩

Questions

Is October 22, 2026 a good day to fish at Órmos Vathý Avláki?

Our fishing score for Órmos Vathý Avláki on October 22, 2026 is 65 out of 100 — Good.

When are the best fishing times at Órmos Vathý Avláki on October 22, 2026?

The most promising windows on October 22, 2026 are the solunar periods: ⁦02:45 AM–04:15 AM, 09:08 AM–11:08 AM, 03:51 PM–05:21 PM, 09:30 PM–11:30 PM⁩. Dawn and dusk — around 07:41 AM and 06:42 PM — are worth fishing too.

Does the tide matter for fishing at Órmos Vathý Avláki?

Barely. The range here is about ⁦0.1 m⁩, so our score gives the tide little weight at this place and leans on the moon, the light and the weather instead.

What time do the sun and moon rise at Órmos Vathý Avláki?

On October 22, 2026, the sun rises at 07:41 AM and sets at 06:42 PM. The moon rises at 04:36 PM and sets at 03:30 AM.