Ness of Ireland
Ness of Ireland is a cape on Shetland, in Shetland Islands, United Kingdom. Tides are moderate here — about 1.1 m at springs — with two highs and two lows most days.
Best window 09:00 – 11:00
Good (73) — best around 09:00–11:00, thanks to a major solunar period, dawn or dusk light, falling pressure.
- Feels like 0.3° around 19:00.
Why we say this
Apparent temperature combines cold and wind chill. Near freezing, exposure sets the length of a session more than the fish do. - Gusting 44 kn around 19:00.
Why we say this
Gusts, not average wind, are what capsize a kayak and spoil a cast. Above 30 kn most shore and small-craft fishing stops being pleasant.
- Shore0
- Boat0
- Rock0
- Kayak0
- Spearfishing est.0
- Shore0
- Boat0
- Rock0
- Kayak0
- Spearfishing0est.
Not today
Confidence: highUpdated about 10 h agoAvoid 00:00–00:00
- a major solunar period
- dawn or dusk light
- falling pressure
- faces NW · wind quartering offshore
- big swell
- strong wind
Tap a block for the reasons
Tides
Heights above approximate chart datum
- Fishing—
- Wind— kn
- Waves— m
Show all rows
- Gusts— kn
- Period— s
- Current— kn
- UV—
- Cloud— %
- Feels like— °
Tap an hour to see the values
Which day to go
Updated about 10 h ago
| Day | Fishing | Shore | Boat | Rock | Kayak | Spearfishing | Wind | Waves | Swell | Water |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 19 Mon | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 18–25kn S | 2.58–3.18m WSW | 2.33m · 10.0s W | 12.0° | |
| 20 Tue | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 18–26kn SSE | 2.86–3.50m SW | 2.38m · 11.1s W | 12.0° | |
| 21 Wed | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 16–25kn SE | 2.22–3.14m SSW | 1.70m · 10.7s W | 12.0° | |
| 22 Thu | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6–31kn NNW | 2.02–2.64m W | 1.61m · 9.6s W | 12.0° | |
| 23 Fri | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0–20kn SSW | 1.76–2.06m WSW | 1.62m · 8.8s W | 11.9° | |
| 24 Sat | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1–31kn SSE | 1.96–3.44m WSW | 2.04m · 9.6s WSW | 11.9° | |
| 25 Sun | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7–32kn WSW | 2.30–5.30m WSW | 2.12m · 9.8s WSW | 11.8° |
Nearest town: Sandwick (5.6 km)
Fishing spots nearby
Nearby landmarks
- Griskerry — island, 1.2 km
Questions
Is October 22, 2026 a good day to fish at Ness of Ireland?
Our fishing score for Ness of Ireland on October 22, 2026 is 73 out of 100 — Good.
When is high tide at Ness of Ireland on October 22, 2026?
High tides on October 22, 2026: 08:17 AM, 07:51 PM. Low tides: 01:39 AM, 01:39 PM. Times are local.
What is the tidal range at Ness of Ireland?
The mean spring range at Ness of Ireland is about 1.1 m.
What time do the sun and moon rise at Ness of Ireland?
On October 22, 2026, the sun rises at 08:02 AM and sets at 05:36 PM. The moon rises at 04:35 PM and sets at 02:37 AM.