Invergowrie Bay
Invergowrie Bay is a bay on the east coast of Scotland, in Perth and Kinross, United Kingdom. The tide is a major force here — around 5.1 m at springs — with two highs and two lows most days.
Best window 17:00 – 19:00
Good (58) — best around 17:00–19:00, thanks to moving water, a major solunar period, dawn or dusk light.
- Feels like 1.2° around 09:00.
Why we say this
Apparent temperature combines cold and wind chill. Near freezing, exposure sets the length of a session more than the fish do.
- Shore61
- Boat56
- Rock58
- Kayak51
- Spearfishing est.46
- Shore61
- Boat56
- Rock58
- Kayak51
- Spearfishing46est.
Go — Shore, Boat, or Rock
Confidence: mediumUpdated about 11 h agoBest 18:00–21:00·Avoid 00:00–18:00
- moving water
- a major solunar period
- dawn or dusk light
- heavy rain
- likely murky water
Tap a block for the reasons
Tides
Heights above approximate chart datum
- Fishing—
- Wind— kn
Show all rows
- Gusts— kn
- UV—
- Cloud— %
- Feels like— °
Tap an hour to see the values
Which day to go
Updated about 11 h ago
| Day | Fishing | Shore | Boat | Rock | Kayak | Spearfishing | Wind |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 19 Mon | 76 | 73 | 74 | 70 | 53 | 0–10kn N | |
| 20 Tue | 58 | 30 | 42 | 0 | 16 | 8–14kn SE | |
| 21 Wed | 77 | 74 | 75 | 68 | 67 | 0–12kn E | |
| 22 Thu | 61 | 56 | 58 | 51 | 46 | 1–16kn W | |
| 23 Fri | 55 | 53 | 54 | 49 | 40 | 2–15kn N | |
| 24 Sat | 41 | 39 | 40 | 35 | 29 | 4–24kn SW | |
| 25 Sun | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 19–30kn WSW |
Nearest town: Invergowrie (1.4 km)
Fishing spots nearby
Nearby landmarks
- Balmerino Abbey (Balmerino, Scotland) — ruins, 4.5 km
Questions
Is October 22, 2026 a good day to fish at Invergowrie Bay?
Our fishing score for Invergowrie Bay on October 22, 2026 is 58 out of 100 — Good.
When is high tide at Invergowrie Bay on October 22, 2026?
High tides on October 22, 2026: 08:07 AM, 08:51 PM. Low tides: 02:13 AM, 02:30 PM. Times are local.
What is the tidal range at Invergowrie Bay?
The mean spring range at Invergowrie Bay is about 5.1 m.
What time do the sun and moon rise at Invergowrie Bay?
On October 22, 2026, the sun rises at 07:59 AM and sets at 05:53 PM. The moon rises at 04:38 PM and sets at 02:52 AM.