Whitedole Bay
Whitedole Bay is a bay on the Welsh coast, in Pembrokeshire, United Kingdom. The tide is a major force here — around 5.8 m at springs — with two highs and two lows most days.
Fair (49) — best around —, thanks to a major solunar period, dawn or dusk light, falling pressure.
- Gusting 31 kn around 22:00.
Why we say this
Gusts, not average wind, are what capsize a kayak and spoil a cast. Above 30 kn most shore and small-craft fishing stops being pleasant.
- Shore0
- Boat0
- Rock0
- Kayak0
- Spearfishing est.0
- Shore0
- Boat0
- Rock0
- Kayak0
- Spearfishing0est.
Not today
Confidence: highUpdated about 2 h agoAvoid 00:00–00:00
- a major solunar period
- dawn or dusk light
- falling pressure
- faces SSW · wind quartering onshore
- big swell
- strong wind
Tap a block for the reasons
Tides
Heights above approximate chart datum
- Fishing—
- Wind— kn
- Waves— m
Show all rows
- Gusts— kn
- Period— s
- Current— kn
- UV—
- Cloud— %
- Feels like— °
Tap an hour to see the values
Which day to go
Updated about 2 h ago
| Day | Fishing | Shore | Boat | Rock | Kayak | Spearfishing | Wind | Waves | Swell | Water |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 19 Mon | 57 | 57 | 53 | 40 | 34 | 6–16kn ENE | 0.36–1.06m NE | 0.29m · 9.5s W | 15.7° | |
| 20 Tue | 47 | 71 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6–14kn SE | 0.76–1.20m SW | 0.65m · 9.6s WSW | 15.5° | |
| 21 Wed | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 13–26kn W | 1.26–2.82m WSW | 1.11m · 7.8s WSW | 15.4° | |
| 22 Thu | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4–21kn WSW | 1.64–2.68m WSW | 1.47m · 7.7s WSW | 15.1° | |
| 23 Fri | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7–34kn NW | 1.70–3.04m WSW | 1.47m · 9.4s SW | 14.9° | |
| 24 Sat | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 14–27kn WSW | 1.88–3.74m WSW | 1.08m · 8.9s WSW | 14.5° | |
| 25 Sun | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6–25kn W | 1.86–3.52m WSW | 1.81m · 8.6s WSW | 14.3° |
Nearest town: Milford Haven (7.1 km)
Fishing spots nearby
Nearby landmarks
- Sheep Island — island, 0.4 km
- Castles Bay Camp — castle, 1.3 km
- St. Ann's Head Lighthouse — lighthouse, 4.2 km
Questions
Is October 22, 2026 a good day to fish at Whitedole Bay?
Our fishing score for Whitedole Bay on October 22, 2026 is 49 out of 100 — Fair.
When is high tide at Whitedole Bay on October 22, 2026?
High tides on October 22, 2026: 04:12 AM, 04:30 PM. Low tides: 10:29 AM, 10:57 PM. Times are local.
What is the tidal range at Whitedole Bay?
The mean spring range at Whitedole Bay is about 5.8 m.
What time do the sun and moon rise at Whitedole Bay?
On October 22, 2026, the sun rises at 07:56 AM and sets at 06:12 PM. The moon rises at 04:41 PM and sets at 03:10 AM.