Head of Work
Head of Work is a cape on Orkney, in Orkney Islands, United Kingdom. Tides are moderate here — about 2.1 m at springs — with two highs and two lows most days.
Best window 22:00 – 00:00
Good (58) — best around 22:00–00:00, thanks to a major solunar period, dawn or dusk light, falling pressure.
- Feels like 2.0° around 10:00.
Why we say this
Apparent temperature combines cold and wind chill. Near freezing, exposure sets the length of a session more than the fish do. - Gusting 35 kn around 10:00.
Why we say this
Gusts, not average wind, are what capsize a kayak and spoil a cast. Above 30 kn most shore and small-craft fishing stops being pleasant.
- Shore48
- Boat56
- Rock24
- Kayak36
- Spearfishing est.13
- Shore48
- Boat56
- Rock24
- Kayak36
- Spearfishing13est.
Go — Boat
Confidence: highUpdated about 1 h agoBest 21:00–00:00·Avoid 06:00–21:00
- a major solunar period
- dawn or dusk light
- falling pressure
- strong wind
- heavy rain
Tap a block for the reasons
Tides
Heights above approximate chart datum
- Fishing—
- Wind— kn
- Waves— m
Show all rows
- Gusts— kn
- Period— s
- Current— kn
- UV—
- Cloud— %
- Feels like— °
Tap an hour to see the values
Which day to go
Updated about 1 h ago
| Day | Fishing | Shore | Boat | Rock | Kayak | Spearfishing | Wind | Waves | Swell | Water |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 19 Mon | 74 | 61 | 64 | 33 | 39 | 7–15kn S | 0.40–0.90m S | 0.24m · 4.8s SE | 12.4° | |
| 20 Tue | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 14–20kn SSE | 0.94–1.40m SE | 0.40m · 7.3s ESE | 12.4° | |
| 21 Wed | 35 | 54 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3–15kn SSE | 0.88–1.62m ESE | 1.16m · 7.5s ESE | 12.4° | |
| 22 Thu | 48 | 56 | 24 | 36 | 13 | 3–21kn WNW | 0.52–0.92m N | 0.53m · 6.7s ESE | 12.3° | |
| 23 Fri | 81 | 81 | 80 | 73 | 56 | 2–8kn SSW | 0.26–0.48m SSE | 0.21m · 4.8s ESE | 12.2° | |
| 24 Sat | 57 | 56 | 55 | 54 | 45 | 4–29kn S | 0.24–1.80m SSE | 0.40m · 7.2s S | 12.2° | |
| 25 Sun | 0 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7–31kn NW | 1.26–2.08m W | 0.29m · 7.8s SSE | 12.0° |
Nearest town: Kirkwall (3.8 km)
Fishing spots nearby
Nearby landmarks
- Helliar Holm — island, 2.5 km
- St. Magnus Cathedral — church, 3.9 km
Questions
Is October 22, 2026 a good day to fish at Head of Work?
Our fishing score for Head of Work on October 22, 2026 is 58 out of 100 — Good.
When is high tide at Head of Work on October 22, 2026?
High tides on October 22, 2026: 09:13 AM, 08:58 PM. Low tides: 02:34 AM, 02:45 PM. Times are local.
What is the tidal range at Head of Work?
The mean spring range at Head of Work is about 2.1 m.
What time do the sun and moon rise at Head of Work?
On October 22, 2026, the sun rises at 08:05 AM and sets at 05:45 PM. The moon rises at 04:40 PM and sets at 02:46 AM.