Holkham Gap
Holkham Gap is a bay on the East Anglian coast, in Norfolk, United Kingdom. The tide is a major force here — around 5 m at springs — with two highs and two lows most days.
Best window 09:00 – 10:00
Fair (53) — best around 09:00–10:00, thanks to a major solunar period, dawn or dusk light, lively water.
- Shore72
- Boat64
- Rock67
- Kayak49
- Spearfishing est.48
- Shore72
- Boat64
- Rock67
- Kayak49
- Spearfishing48est.
Marginal
Confidence: highUpdated about 10 h agoBest 21:00–00:00·Avoid 00:00–15:00
- a major solunar period
- dawn or dusk light
- lively water
- strong wind
- likely murky water
Tap a block for the reasons
Tides
Heights above approximate chart datum
- Fishing—
- Wind— kn
- Waves— m
Show all rows
- Gusts— kn
- Period— s
- Current— kn
- UV—
- Cloud— %
- Feels like— °
Tap an hour to see the values
Which day to go
Updated about 10 h ago
| Day | Fishing | Shore | Boat | Rock | Kayak | Spearfishing | Wind | Waves | Swell | Water |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 19 Mon | 73 | 80 | 20 | 17 | 0 | 2–15kn ESE | 0.70–1.32m NE | 0.82m · 5.2s NE | 13.6° | |
| 20 Tue | 66 | 53 | 17 | 18 | 2 | 9–22kn ESE | 0.68–1.00m ENE | 0.67m · 5.2s ENE | 13.6° | |
| 21 Wed | 66 | 62 | 57 | 41 | 41 | 2–30kn SSW | 0.42–1.08m NE | 0.40m · 5.7s ENE | 13.5° | |
| 22 Thu | 72 | 64 | 67 | 49 | 48 | 8–19kn SW | 0.30–1.02m W | 0.22m · 3.9s NW | 13.1° | |
| 23 Fri | 71 | 67 | 67 | 58 | 49 | 4–31kn E | 0.32–1.32m NNE | 0.29m · 6.3s N | 13.0° | |
| 24 Sat | 12 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 14–27kn SW | 0.86–1.46m WNW | 0.72m · 5.9s N | 13.1° | |
| 25 Sun | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 18–27kn WSW | 0.98–1.30m W | 0.25m · 6.3s NNW | 12.7° |
Nearest town: Wells-Next-the-Sea (2.8 km)
Fishing spots nearby
Nearby landmarks
- Lodge Marsh — island, 3.8 km
Questions
Is October 22, 2026 a good day to fish at Holkham Gap?
Our fishing score for Holkham Gap on October 22, 2026 is 53 out of 100 — Fair.
When is high tide at Holkham Gap on October 22, 2026?
High tides on October 22, 2026: 04:04 AM, 04:48 PM. Low tides: 10:57 AM, 11:19 PM. Times are local.
What is the tidal range at Holkham Gap?
The mean spring range at Holkham Gap is about 5 m.
What time do the sun and moon rise at Holkham Gap?
On October 22, 2026, the sun rises at 07:35 AM and sets at 05:45 PM. The moon rises at 04:19 PM and sets at 02:43 AM.