Peskio

Spey Bay

Spey Bay is a bay on the east coast of Scotland, in Moray, United Kingdom. The tide is a major force here — around ⁦3.2 m⁩ at springs — with two highs and two lows most days.

55Good

Best window 08:00 – 10:00

Good (55) — best around ⁦08:00–10:00⁩, thanks to a major solunar period, dawn or dusk light, falling pressure.

  • Feels like ⁦1.2°⁩ around 08:00.
    Why we say thisApparent temperature combines cold and wind chill. Near freezing, exposure sets the length of a session more than the fish do.
  • Gusting 35 kn around 12:00.
    Why we say thisGusts, not average wind, are what capsize a kayak and spoil a cast. Above 30 kn most shore and small-craft fishing stops being pleasant.
  • Shore43
  • Boat46
  • Rock15
  • Kayak18
  • Spearfishing4est.

Marginal — Shore or Boat

Confidence: highUpdated about 2 h ago
ShoreMarginalBoatMarginalRockNot todayKayakNot todaySpearfishingNot today

Avoid ⁦00:00–18:00⁩

00:0003:0006:0009:0012:0015:0018:0021:00
Why
  • a major solunar period
  • dawn or dusk light
  • falling pressure
  • faces NW · wind quartering onshore
  • strong wind
  • likely murky water

Tap a block for the reasons

Tides

0.51.01.52.02.53.0 m02:5008:0216:3917:49415949511h3002:05–03:352h08:56–10:561h3015:54–17:242h21:18–23:180h6h12h18h24h
High tideLow tideHourly fishing scoreMoon overhead or underfootMoonrise or moonsetDawn or dusk lightTide running
Coefficient 60

Heights above approximate chart datum

  • Fishing—
  • Wind— kn
  • Waves— m
Show all rows
  • Gusts— kn
  • Period— s
  • Current— kn
  • UV—
  • Cloud— %
  • Feels like— °
0h3h6h9h12h15h18h21h

Tap an hour to see the values

Which day to go

Updated about 2 h ago

DayFishingShoreBoatRockKayakSpearfishingWindWavesSwellWater
19 Mon4286857472621–10kn S0.32–0.76m ENE0.27m · 7.2s NE12.4°
20 Tue4154674406–13kn SE0.78–1.62m ESE0.81m · 5.8s E12.4°
21 Wed420110001–9kn SE1.36–1.98m E1.67m · 7.0s E12.3°
22 Thu554346151846–21kn WSW0.66–1.38m NNW0.73m · 6.0s ENE12.2°
23 Fri5363605954471–14kn WSW0.26–0.60m NNE0.20m · 4.6s NNE12.1°
24 Sat5951484944404–23kn S0.38–1.70m SE0.47m · 4.7s E12.0°
25 Sun700000014–31kn W1.64–3.02m W0.27m · 6.4s N11.9°

Nearest town: Portgordon (⁦2.3 km⁩)

Fishing spots nearby

Nearby landmarks

  • Buckie Light — lighthouse, ⁦2.4 km⁩
  • Craigenroan — island, ⁦4.4 km⁩

Questions

Is October 22, 2026 a good day to fish at Spey Bay?

Our fishing score for Spey Bay on October 22, 2026 is 55 out of 100 — Good.

When is high tide at Spey Bay on October 22, 2026?

High tides on October 22, 2026: ⁦10:09 AM, 10:08 PM⁩. Low tides: ⁦03:42 AM, 04:01 PM⁩. Times are local.

What is the tidal range at Spey Bay?

The mean spring range at Spey Bay is about ⁦3.2 m⁩.

What time do the sun and moon rise at Spey Bay?

On October 22, 2026, the sun rises at 08:02 AM and sets at 05:49 PM. The moon rises at 04:39 PM and sets at 02:50 AM.