Uig Bay
Uig Bay is a bay on the Inner Hebrides, in Highland, United Kingdom. The tide is a major force here — around 4.1 m at springs — with two highs and two lows most days.
Best window 22:00 – 23:00
Fair (53) — best around 22:00–23:00, thanks to a major solunar period, falling pressure, a light breeze.
- Shore71
- Boat60
- Rock65
- Kayak49
- Spearfishing est.48
- Shore71
- Boat60
- Rock65
- Kayak49
- Spearfishing48est.
Marginal
Confidence: highUpdated about 4 h agoBest 21:00–00:00·Avoid 00:00–15:00
- a major solunar period
- falling pressure
- a light breeze
Tap a block for the reasons
Tides
Heights above approximate chart datum
- Fishing—
- Wind— kn
- Waves— m
Show all rows
- Gusts— kn
- Period— s
- Current— kn
- UV—
- Cloud— %
- Feels like— °
Tap an hour to see the values
Which day to go
Updated about 4 h ago
| Day | Fishing | Shore | Boat | Rock | Kayak | Spearfishing | Wind | Waves | Swell | Water |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 19 Mon | 75 | 63 | 67 | 56 | 54 | 5–14kn SSE | 0.36–0.62m SSW | 0.26m · 4.1s SW | 13.1° | |
| 20 Tue | 84 | 79 | 81 | 66 | 64 | 4–11kn SE | 0.38–0.52m S | 0.23m · 4.4s SSW | 13.0° | |
| 21 Wed | 75 | 74 | 75 | 72 | 62 | 0–21kn ESE | 0.22–0.88m SW | 0.16m · 4.4s SW | 13.0° | |
| 22 Thu | 71 | 60 | 65 | 49 | 48 | 5–14kn W | 0.34–0.76m W | 0.22m · 3.7s W | 13.0° | |
| 23 Fri | 76 | 72 | 74 | 61 | 58 | 2–12kn SW | 0.22–0.42m WSW | 0.16m · 3.7s W | 12.9° | |
| 24 Sat | 46 | 40 | 45 | 17 | 27 | 8–33kn S | 0.38–2.20m SSW | 0.22m · 4.7s SW | 12.8° | |
| 25 Sun | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 26–49kn WNW | 1.40–2.50m W | 0.13m · 7.5s WSW | 12.7° |
Nearest town: Portree (22 km)
Questions
Is October 22, 2026 a good day to fish at Uig Bay?
Our fishing score for Uig Bay on October 22, 2026 is 53 out of 100 — Fair.
When is high tide at Uig Bay on October 22, 2026?
High tides on October 22, 2026: 04:54 AM, 05:02 PM. Low tides: 11:08 AM, 11:34 PM. Times are local.
What is the tidal range at Uig Bay?
The mean spring range at Uig Bay is about 4.1 m.
What time do the sun and moon rise at Uig Bay?
On October 22, 2026, the sun rises at 08:15 AM and sets at 06:03 PM. The moon rises at 04:52 PM and sets at 03:04 AM.