Peskio

Harbour Point

Harbour Point is a coastal point on the east coast of Scotland, in Highland, United Kingdom. The tide is a major force here — around ⁦3.6 m⁩ at springs — with two highs and two lows most days.

55Good

Best window 22:00 – 00:00

Good (55) — best around ⁦22:00–00:00⁩, thanks to moving water, a major solunar period, a light breeze.

  • Gusting 35 kn around 06:00.
    Why we say thisGusts, not average wind, are what capsize a kayak and spoil a cast. Above 30 kn most shore and small-craft fishing stops being pleasant.
  • Shore0
  • Boat0
  • Rock0
  • Kayak0
  • Spearfishing0est.

Not today

Confidence: highUpdated about 11 h ago
ShoreNot todayBoatNot todayRockNot todayKayakNot todaySpearfishingNot today

Avoid ⁦00:00–00:00⁩

00:0003:0006:0009:0012:0015:0018:0021:00
Why
  • moving water
  • a major solunar period
  • a light breeze
  • faces N · wind quartering offshore
  • big swell
  • strong wind

Tap a block for the reasons

Tides

0123 m02:5208:0816:4417:51515857601h3002:07–03:372h09:00–11:001h3015:59–17:292h21:22–23:220h6h12h18h24h
High tideLow tideHourly fishing scoreMoon overhead or underfootMoonrise or moonsetDawn or dusk lightTide running
Coefficient 56

Heights above approximate chart datum

  • Fishing—
  • Wind— kn
  • Waves— m
Show all rows
  • Gusts— kn
  • Period— s
  • Current— kn
  • UV—
  • Cloud— %
  • Feels like— °
0h3h6h9h12h15h18h21h

Tap an hour to see the values

Which day to go

Updated about 11 h ago

DayFishingShoreBoatRockKayakSpearfishingWindWavesSwellWater
19 Mon39000006–12kn SSE1.44–2.40m WNW1.73m · 10.4s WNW12.5°
20 Tue43000007–16kn SE1.92–2.70m WNW2.04m · 11.1s WNW12.5°
21 Wed47000002–11kn SE1.58–2.04m WNW1.57m · 10.4s WNW12.4°
22 Thu55000007–21kn WNW1.52–2.38m WNW1.44m · 8.9s WNW12.4°
23 Fri59030004–16kn SSW1.40–1.66m WNW1.44m · 8.8s WNW12.2°
24 Sat66000005–23kn S1.64–2.18m W1.70m · 9.3s WNW12.2°
25 Sun710000020–40kn W1.58–6.74m WNW1.21m · 10.2s NW12.1°

Nearest town: Armadale (⁦1.6 km⁩)

Fishing spots nearby

Nearby landmarks

  • Clèit a' Gheodha Ruaidh — island, ⁦2.1 km⁩

Questions

Is October 22, 2026 a good day to fish at Harbour Point?

Our fishing score for Harbour Point on October 22, 2026 is 55 out of 100 — Good.

When is high tide at Harbour Point on October 22, 2026?

High tides on October 22, 2026: ⁦06:39 AM, 06:33 PM⁩. Low tides: ⁦12:23 AM, 12:38 PM⁩. Times are local.

What is the tidal range at Harbour Point?

The mean spring range at Harbour Point is about ⁦3.6 m⁩.

What time do the sun and moon rise at Harbour Point?

On October 22, 2026, the sun rises at 08:08 AM and sets at 05:51 PM. The moon rises at 04:44 PM and sets at 02:52 AM.