Dunbeath Harbour
Dunbeath Harbour is a harbour on the east coast of Scotland, in Highland, United Kingdom. The tide is a major force here — around 3.1 m at springs — with two highs and two lows most days.
Best window 09:00 – 10:00
Good (55) — best around 09:00–10:00, thanks to a major solunar period, dawn or dusk light, falling pressure.
- Feels like 1.1° around 08:00.
Why we say this
Apparent temperature combines cold and wind chill. Near freezing, exposure sets the length of a session more than the fish do. - Gusting 33 kn around 08:00.
Why we say this
Gusts, not average wind, are what capsize a kayak and spoil a cast. Above 30 kn most shore and small-craft fishing stops being pleasant.
- Shore42
- Boat42
- Rock29
- Kayak38
- Spearfishing est.18
- Shore42
- Boat42
- Rock29
- Kayak38
- Spearfishing18est.
Marginal — Shore, Boat, or Kayak
Confidence: highUpdated about 1 h agoBest 21:00–00:00·Avoid 00:00–18:00
- a major solunar period
- dawn or dusk light
- falling pressure
- faces ESE · wind quartering offshore
- strong wind
- big swell
Tap a block for the reasons
Tides
Heights above approximate chart datum
- Fishing—
- Wind— kn
- Waves— m
Show all rows
- Gusts— kn
- Period— s
- Current— kn
- UV—
- Cloud— %
- Feels like— °
Tap an hour to see the values
Which day to go
Updated about 1 h ago
| Day | Fishing | Shore | Boat | Rock | Kayak | Spearfishing | Wind | Waves | Swell | Water |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 19 Mon | 78 | 70 | 73 | 54 | 52 | 5–15kn S | 0.42–1.08m SE | 0.39m · 3.4s ESE | 12.5° | |
| 20 Tue | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 14–19kn SE | 1.16–2.34m ESE | 1.14m · 6.2s E | 12.6° | |
| 21 Wed | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1–16kn SSE | 1.64–2.52m ESE | 2.16m · 7.1s E | 12.5° | |
| 22 Thu | 42 | 42 | 29 | 38 | 18 | 2–18kn WNW | 0.48–1.66m E | 0.90m · 6.6s E | 12.4° | |
| 23 Fri | 74 | 74 | 74 | 67 | 61 | 1–8kn SW | 0.22–0.46m ESE | 0.25m · 4.1s ESE | 12.3° | |
| 24 Sat | 49 | 43 | 47 | 42 | 35 | 3–29kn S | 0.24–2.66m SE | 0.74m · 5.5s ESE | 12.4° | |
| 25 Sun | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 11–25kn WNW | 1.26–2.34m SW | 0.44m · 5.8s S | 12.3° |
Nearest town: Dunbeath (0.7 km)
Places covered by this forecast
Questions
Is October 22, 2026 a good day to fish at Dunbeath Harbour?
Our fishing score for Dunbeath Harbour on October 22, 2026 is 55 out of 100 — Good.
When is high tide at Dunbeath Harbour on October 22, 2026?
High tides on October 22, 2026: 09:53 AM, 09:51 PM. Low tides: 03:25 AM, 03:43 PM. Times are local.
What is the tidal range at Dunbeath Harbour?
The mean spring range at Dunbeath Harbour is about 3.1 m.
What time do the sun and moon rise at Dunbeath Harbour?
On October 22, 2026, the sun rises at 08:05 AM and sets at 05:50 PM. The moon rises at 04:41 PM and sets at 02:50 AM.