Aird-Fraoch
Aird-Fraoch is a coastal point on the West Highlands, in Highland, United Kingdom. The tide is a major force here — around 4.2 m at springs — with two highs and two lows most days.
Best window 22:00 – 23:00
Fair (54) — best around 22:00–23:00, thanks to a major solunar period, moving water, falling pressure.
- Shore77
- Boat75
- Rock61
- Kayak55
- Spearfishing est.41
- Shore77
- Boat75
- Rock61
- Kayak55
- Spearfishing41est.
Marginal
Confidence: highUpdated about 2 h agoBest 21:00–00:00
- a major solunar period
- moving water
- falling pressure
Tap a block for the reasons
Tides
Heights above approximate chart datum
- Fishing—
- Wind— kn
- Waves— m
Show all rows
- Gusts— kn
- Period— s
- Current— kn
- UV—
- Cloud— %
- Feels like— °
Tap an hour to see the values
Which day to go
Updated about 2 h ago
| Day | Fishing | Shore | Boat | Rock | Kayak | Spearfishing | Wind | Waves | Swell | Water |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 19 Mon | 79 | 80 | 61 | 70 | 41 | 1–7kn SSE | 0.32–0.66m WSW | 0.30m · 10.1s N | 12.6° | |
| 20 Tue | 78 | 74 | 74 | 69 | 60 | 1–10kn SE | 0.26–0.38m WNW | 0.21m · 10.6s NW | 12.6° | |
| 21 Wed | 78 | 75 | 75 | 72 | 67 | 1–13kn S | 0.14–0.60m NNW | 0.15m · 9.5s NW | 12.5° | |
| 22 Thu | 77 | 75 | 61 | 55 | 41 | 4–9kn W | 0.40–0.72m NW | 0.36m · 4.2s NNW | 12.5° | |
| 23 Fri | 75 | 75 | 75 | 71 | 63 | 2–7kn SSW | 0.22–0.38m NW | 0.16m · 5.8s NNW | 12.3° | |
| 24 Sat | 47 | 44 | 46 | 36 | 31 | 5–21kn SSE | 0.34–2.28m SSW | 0.20m · 7.9s NW | 12.3° | |
| 25 Sun | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 14–27kn W | 1.90–2.72m WNW | 0.80m · 9.3s NNW | 12.2° |
Nearest town: Aultbea (1.8 km)
Fishing spots nearby
Nearby landmarks
- Isle of Ewe — island, 0.9 km
Questions
Is October 22, 2026 a good day to fish at Aird-Fraoch?
Our fishing score for Aird-Fraoch on October 22, 2026 is 54 out of 100 — Fair.
When is high tide at Aird-Fraoch on October 22, 2026?
High tides on October 22, 2026: 05:20 AM, 05:23 PM. Low tides: 11:30 AM, 11:54 PM. Times are local.
What is the tidal range at Aird-Fraoch?
The mean spring range at Aird-Fraoch is about 4.2 m.
What time do the sun and moon rise at Aird-Fraoch?
On October 22, 2026, the sun rises at 08:12 AM and sets at 06:00 PM. The moon rises at 04:50 PM and sets at 03:00 AM.