Peskio

Slouchnawen Bay

Slouchnawen Bay is a bay in Dumfries and Galloway, United Kingdom. Tides are moderate here — about ⁦3 m⁩ at springs — with two highs and two lows most days.

60Good

Best window 17:00 – 20:00

Good (60) — best around ⁦17:00–20:00⁩, thanks to a major solunar period, dawn or dusk light, falling pressure.

  • Shore70
  • Boat63
  • Rock25
  • Kayak38
  • Spearfishing12est.

Go — Shore or Boat

Confidence: highUpdated about 11 h ago
ShoreGoBoatGoRockNot todayKayakMarginalSpearfishingNot today

Best ⁦18:00–00:00⁩·Avoid ⁦00:00–15:00⁩

00:0003:0006:0009:0012:0015:0018:0021:00
Why
  • a major solunar period
  • dawn or dusk light
  • falling pressure
  • faces W · wind onshore

Tap a block for the reasons

Tides

0.51.01.52.02.5 m03:0408:0316:4518:05495860611h3002:19–03:492h09:05–11:051h3016:00–17:302h21:27–23:270h6h12h18h24h
High tideLow tideHourly fishing scoreMoon overhead or underfootMoonrise or moonsetDawn or dusk lightTide running
Coefficient 60

Heights above approximate chart datum

  • Fishing—
  • Wind— kn
  • Waves— m
Show all rows
  • Gusts— kn
  • Period— s
  • Current— kn
  • UV—
  • Cloud— %
  • Feels like— °
0h3h6h9h12h15h18h21h

Tap an hour to see the values

Which day to go

Updated about 11 h ago

DayFishingShoreBoatRockKayakSpearfishingWindWavesSwellWater
19 Mon5773726559564–10kn E0.18–0.86m NE0.24m · 10.1s NW13.8°
20 Tue546568241754–9kn SSE0.66–0.90m S0.42m · 7.7s WSW13.7°
21 Wed5158572922104–22kn NNE0.64–2.34m SW0.68m · 4.8s SSW13.6°
22 Thu6070632538125–12kn WSW0.52–1.28m W0.42m · 7.5s NW13.6°
23 Fri504135211576–21kn NNW0.60–1.96m W0.40m · 6.7s WSW13.5°
24 Sat54142700011–33kn SW1.04–2.66m SW0.84m · 7.6s WNW13.4°
25 Sun680000019–34kn W1.50–3.70m WNW0.86m · 7.6s WNW13.3°

Nearest town: Portpatrick (⁦10 km⁩)

Fishing spots nearby

Nearby landmarks

  • Duck Island — island, ⁦3.3 km⁩

Questions

Is October 22, 2026 a good day to fish at Slouchnawen Bay?

Our fishing score for Slouchnawen Bay on October 22, 2026 is 60 out of 100 — Good.

When is high tide at Slouchnawen Bay on October 22, 2026?

High tides on October 22, 2026: ⁦09:40 AM, 09:44 PM⁩. Low tides: ⁦03:17 AM, 03:33 PM⁩. Times are local.

What is the tidal range at Slouchnawen Bay?

The mean spring range at Slouchnawen Bay is about ⁦3 m⁩.

What time do the sun and moon rise at Slouchnawen Bay?

On October 22, 2026, the sun rises at 08:03 AM and sets at 06:05 PM. The moon rises at 04:45 PM and sets at 03:04 AM.