Peskio

Granton Harbour

Granton Harbour is a harbour on the east coast of Scotland, in City of Edinburgh, United Kingdom. The tide is a major force here — around ⁦4.8 m⁩ at springs — with two highs and two lows most days.

58Good

Best window 09:00 – 11:00

Good (58) — best around ⁦09:00–11:00⁩, thanks to a major solunar period, moving water, dawn or dusk light.

  • Feels like ⁦1.2°⁩ around 07:00.
    Why we say thisApparent temperature combines cold and wind chill. Near freezing, exposure sets the length of a session more than the fish do.
  • Shore70
  • Boat63
  • Rock66
  • Kayak59
  • Spearfishing52est.

Go — Shore, Boat, Rock, or Kayak

Confidence: highUpdated about 0 h ago
ShoreGoBoatGoRockGoKayakGoSpearfishingMarginal

Best ⁦21:00–00:00⁩·Avoid ⁦00:00–18:00⁩

00:0003:0006:0009:0012:0015:0018:0021:00
Why
  • a major solunar period
  • moving water
  • dawn or dusk light
  • likely murky water

Tap a block for the reasons

Tides

01234 m02:5407:5816:3817:55526659561h3002:09–03:392h08:57–10:571h3015:53–17:232h21:18–23:180h6h12h18h24h
High tideLow tideHourly fishing scoreMoon overhead or underfootMoonrise or moonsetDawn or dusk lightTide running
Coefficient 56

Heights above approximate chart datum

  • Fishing—
  • Wind— kn
  • Waves— m
Show all rows
  • Gusts— kn
  • Period— s
  • Current— kn
  • UV—
  • Cloud— %
  • Feels like— °
0h3h6h9h12h15h18h21h

Tap an hour to see the values

Which day to go

Updated about 0 h ago

DayFishingShoreBoatRockKayakSpearfishingWindWavesSwellWater
19 Mon4485858584721–6kn SE0.12–0.26m ENE0.14m · 4.1s ENE11.7°
20 Tue4889828668702–7kn E0.24–0.30m ENE0.21m · 4.1s ENE11.9°
21 Wed4978777763632–13kn WSW0.24–0.42m ENE0.23m · 5.0s ENE11.8°
22 Thu5870636659522–11kn WSW0.06–0.38m W0.10m · 5.7s NE11.7°
23 Fri5862606057491–21kn N0.04–0.38m NNE0.10m · 3.8s NE11.6°
24 Sat6653525350451–20kn SW0.16–0.60m ESE0.14m · 4.3s ENE11.2°
25 Sun700000014–25kn W0.50–0.88m WSW0.04m · 3.5s W11.1°

Nearest town: Granton (⁦0.6 km⁩)

Places covered by this forecast

Fishing spots nearby

Nearby landmarks

  • Leith Fort — fort, ⁦3.2 km⁩
  • Lauriston Castle — castle, ⁦3.7 km⁩
  • Royal Botanic Garden Edinburgh — park, ⁦2.2 km⁩

Questions

Is October 22, 2026 a good day to fish at Granton Harbour?

Our fishing score for Granton Harbour on October 22, 2026 is 58 out of 100 — Good.

When is high tide at Granton Harbour on October 22, 2026?

High tides on October 22, 2026: ⁦12:06 AM, 12:52 PM⁩. Low tides: ⁦06:15 AM, 06:34 PM⁩. Times are local.

What is the tidal range at Granton Harbour?

The mean spring range at Granton Harbour is about ⁦4.8 m⁩.

What time do the sun and moon rise at Granton Harbour?

On October 22, 2026, the sun rises at 07:58 AM and sets at 05:55 PM. The moon rises at 04:38 PM and sets at 02:54 AM.