Rubha na Faoilinn
Rubha na Faoilinn is a coastal point on the Inner Hebrides, in Argyll and Bute, United Kingdom. The tide is a major force here — around 3.1 m at springs — with two highs and two lows most days.
Fair (48) — best around —, thanks to a major solunar period, falling pressure, a comfortable water temperature.
- Shore48
- Boat77
- Rock0
- Kayak0
- Spearfishing est.0
- Shore48
- Boat77
- Rock0
- Kayak0
- Spearfishing0est.
Marginal — Shore or Boat
Confidence: highUpdated about 10 h agoBest 18:00–21:00·Avoid 00:00–03:00
- a major solunar period
- falling pressure
- a comfortable water temperature
- likely murky water
Tap a block for the reasons
Tides
Heights above approximate chart datum
- Fishing—
- Wind— kn
- Waves— m
Show all rows
- Gusts— kn
- Period— s
- Current— kn
- UV—
- Cloud— %
- Feels like— °
Tap an hour to see the values
Which day to go
Updated about 10 h ago
| Day | Fishing | Shore | Boat | Rock | Kayak | Spearfishing | Wind | Waves | Swell | Water |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 19 Mon | 71 | 80 | 12 | 19 | 0 | 1–8kn SE | 0.68–0.92m WSW | 0.65m · 8.7s WSW | 13.2° | |
| 20 Tue | 39 | 58 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5–9kn SSE | 0.78–0.92m SSW | 0.71m · 9.7s WSW | 13.2° | |
| 21 Wed | 41 | 49 | 0 | 9 | 0 | 1–22kn NNE | 0.68–1.56m WSW | 0.86m · 8.8s WSW | 13.2° | |
| 22 Thu | 48 | 77 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1–9kn W | 0.84–1.26m WSW | 0.83m · 7.7s WSW | 12.9° | |
| 23 Fri | 34 | 61 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1–9kn WNW | 0.86–1.38m WSW | 0.84m · 8.2s WSW | 12.8° | |
| 24 Sat | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0–27kn S | 1.30–3.92m SW | 0.87m · 8.7s WSW | 12.8° | |
| 25 Sun | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 14–28kn W | 1.72–4.14m W | 1.27m · 10.7s WSW | 12.9° |
Nearest town: Isle of Mull (9.0 km)
Fishing spots nearby
Nearby landmarks
- Eilean Amalaig — island, 3.2 km
Questions
Is October 22, 2026 a good day to fish at Rubha na Faoilinn?
Our fishing score for Rubha na Faoilinn on October 22, 2026 is 48 out of 100 — Fair.
When is high tide at Rubha na Faoilinn on October 22, 2026?
High tides on October 22, 2026: 04:11 AM, 04:28 PM. Low tides: 10:20 AM, 10:52 PM. Times are local.
What is the tidal range at Rubha na Faoilinn?
The mean spring range at Rubha na Faoilinn is about 3.1 m.
What time do the sun and moon rise at Rubha na Faoilinn?
On October 22, 2026, the sun rises at 08:09 AM and sets at 06:04 PM. The moon rises at 04:48 PM and sets at 03:04 AM.