Peskio

Dunstaffnage Marina

Dunstaffnage Marina is a marina on the West Highlands, in Argyll and Bute, United Kingdom. The tide is a major force here — around ⁦3.2 m⁩ at springs — with two highs and two lows most days.

49Fair

Fair (49) — best around —, thanks to a major solunar period, falling pressure, a light breeze.

  • Feels like ⁦1.8°⁩ around 06:00.
    Why we say thisApparent temperature combines cold and wind chill. Near freezing, exposure sets the length of a session more than the fish do.
  • Shore87
  • Boat85
  • Rock81
  • Kayak74
  • Spearfishing54est.

Marginal

Confidence: highUpdated about 2 h ago
ShoreMarginalBoatMarginalRockMarginalKayakMarginalSpearfishingMarginal

Best ⁦21:00–00:00⁩

00:0003:0006:0009:0012:0015:0018:0021:00
Why
  • a major solunar period
  • falling pressure
  • a light breeze

Tap a block for the reasons

Tides

0.51.01.52.02.53.0 m03:0208:0816:4718:02434743511h3002:17–03:472h09:06–11:061h3016:02–17:322h21:28–23:280h6h12h18h24h
High tideLow tideHourly fishing scoreMoon overhead or underfootMoonrise or moonsetDawn or dusk lightTide running
Coefficient 47

Heights above approximate chart datum

  • Fishing—
  • Wind— kn
  • Waves— m
Show all rows
  • Gusts— kn
  • Period— s
  • Current— kn
  • UV—
  • Cloud— %
  • Feels like— °
0h3h6h9h12h15h18h21h

Tap an hour to see the values

Which day to go

Updated about 2 h ago

DayFishingShoreBoatRockKayakSpearfishingWindWavesSwellWater
19 Mon4276727467602–11kn ESE0.34–0.42m WSW0.31m · 6.7s WSW12.7°
20 Tue3875727368561–11kn ESE0.36–0.38m SW0.25m · 7.7s WSW12.7°
21 Wed4082797271521–15kn NNW0.28–0.94m WSW0.40m · 6.7s WSW12.6°
22 Thu4987858174544–8kn SW0.38–0.72m WSW0.44m · 4.3s WSW12.4°
23 Fri4871706759542–7kn NNE0.36–0.58m WSW0.37m · 6.6s WSW12.3°
24 Sat554947193144–22kn S0.58–1.90m SW0.42m · 7.1s WSW12.1°
25 Sun660000011–28kn W1.30–1.74m W0.62m · 8.6s WSW12.2°

Nearest town: Dunbeg (⁦0.8 km⁩)

Fishing spots nearby

Nearby landmarks

  • Eilean Mòr — island, ⁦0.9 km⁩

Questions

Is October 22, 2026 a good day to fish at Dunstaffnage Marina?

Our fishing score for Dunstaffnage Marina on October 22, 2026 is 49 out of 100 — Fair.

When is high tide at Dunstaffnage Marina on October 22, 2026?

High tides on October 22, 2026: ⁦04:10 AM, 04:26 PM⁩. Low tides: ⁦10:18 AM, 10:50 PM⁩. Times are local.

What is the tidal range at Dunstaffnage Marina?

The mean spring range at Dunstaffnage Marina is about ⁦3.2 m⁩.

What time do the sun and moon rise at Dunstaffnage Marina?

On October 22, 2026, the sun rises at 08:08 AM and sets at 06:02 PM. The moon rises at 04:47 PM and sets at 03:02 AM.