Peskio

Baie du Gau

Baie du Gau is a bay on the Côte d'Azur, in Provence-Alpes-Côte d'Azur, France. Tides here are small — about ⁦0.2 m⁩ between low and high at springs — so fishing conditions depend more on light, weather and the moon.

62Good

Best window 22:00 – 00:00

Good (62) — best around ⁦22:00–00:00⁩, thanks to a major solunar period, a comfortable water temperature, a light breeze.

  • Gusting 31 kn around 06:00.
    Why we say thisGusts, not average wind, are what capsize a kayak and spoil a cast. Above 30 kn most shore and small-craft fishing stops being pleasant.
  • Shore64
  • Boat39
  • Rock47
  • Kayak2
  • Spearfishing21est.

Go — Shore

Confidence: highUpdated about 2 h ago
ShoreGoBoatMarginalRockMarginalKayakNot todaySpearfishingNot today

Avoid ⁦00:00–00:00⁩

00:0003:0006:0009:0012:0015:0018:0021:00
Why
  • a major solunar period
  • a comfortable water temperature
  • a light breeze
  • strong wind

Tap a block for the reasons

Tides

0.000.050.100.150.20 m03:3307:5616:4818:40556559671h3002:48–04:182h09:17–11:171h3016:03–17:332h21:39–23:390h6h12h18h24h
High tideLow tideHourly fishing scoreMoon overhead or underfootMoonrise or moonsetDawn or dusk lightTide running
Coefficient 47

Heights above approximate chart datum

  • Fishing—
  • Wind— kn
  • Waves— m
Show all rows
  • Gusts— kn
  • Period— s
  • Current— kn
  • UV—
  • Cloud— %
  • Feels like— °
0h3h6h9h12h15h18h21h

Tap an hour to see the values

Which day to go

Updated about 2 h ago

DayFishingShoreBoatRockKayakSpearfishingWindWavesSwellWater
19 Mon734016270214–31kn ENE0.46–1.42m E0.27m · 5.5s ESE22.3°
20 Tue7310230003–28kn E1.10–1.58m SE0.99m · 5.4s SSE22.1°
21 Wed65183800012–23kn W1.04–1.40m SW0.63m · 5.8s SW22.0°
22 Thu626439472219–25kn WNW0.50–1.08m WSW0.44m · 5.2s WSW21.7°
23 Fri5172686762553–19kn WNW0.32–1.06m SW0.55m · 4.2s SW21.5°
24 Sat6017000011–20kn WNW0.66–1.14m W0.50m · 5.4s WSW21.2°
25 Sun6065616239508–13kn WNW0.42–0.80m WSW0.42m · 4.4s WSW20.9°

Seafloor depth

Loading the depth map…

Nearest town: Le Lavandou (⁦3.3 km⁩)

Fishing spots nearby

Nearby landmarks

  • Fort Brégançon — fort, ⁦3.5 km⁩

Questions

Is October 22, 2026 a good day to fish at Baie du Gau?

Our fishing score for Baie du Gau on October 22, 2026 is 62 out of 100 — Good.

When are the best fishing times at Baie du Gau on October 22, 2026?

The most promising windows on October 22, 2026 are the solunar periods: ⁦02:48 AM–04:18 AM, 09:17 AM–11:17 AM, 04:03 PM–05:33 PM, 09:39 PM–11:39 PM⁩. Dawn and dusk — around 07:56 AM and 06:40 PM — are worth fishing too.

Does the tide matter for fishing at Baie du Gau?

Barely. The range here is about ⁦0.2 m⁩, so our score gives the tide little weight at this place and leans on the moon, the light and the weather instead.

What time do the sun and moon rise at Baie du Gau?

On October 22, 2026, the sun rises at 07:56 AM and sets at 06:40 PM. The moon rises at 04:48 PM and sets at 03:33 AM.