Peskio

Pointe Saint-Barbe

Pointe Saint-Barbe is a coastal point on the Brittany coast, in Brittany, France. The tide is a major force here — around ⁦5.5 m⁩ at springs — with two highs and two lows most days.

53Fair

Best window 18:00 – 19:00

Fair (53) — best around ⁦18:00–19:00⁩, thanks to moving water, a major solunar period, dawn or dusk light.

  • Gusting 53 kn around 21:00.
    Why we say thisGusts, not average wind, are what capsize a kayak and spoil a cast. Above 30 kn most shore and small-craft fishing stops being pleasant.
  • Shore0
  • Boat0
  • Rock0
  • Kayak0
  • Spearfishing0est.

Not today

Confidence: highUpdated about 2 h ago
ShoreNot todayBoatNot todayRockNot todayKayakNot todaySpearfishingNot today

Avoid ⁦00:00–00:00⁩

00:0003:0006:0009:0012:0015:0018:0021:00
Why
  • moving water
  • a major solunar period
  • dawn or dusk light
  • faces SW · wind onshore
  • strong wind
  • big swell

Tap a block for the reasons

Tides

12345 m04:1308:4917:3719:17395358491h3003:28–04:582h10:03–12:031h3016:52–18:222h22:25–00:250h6h12h18h24h
High tideLow tideHourly fishing scoreMoon overhead or underfootMoonrise or moonsetDawn or dusk lightTide running
Coefficient 48

Heights above approximate chart datum

  • Fishing—
  • Wind— kn
  • Waves— m
Show all rows
  • Gusts— kn
  • Period— s
  • Current— kn
  • UV—
  • Cloud— %
  • Feels like— °
0h3h6h9h12h15h18h21h

Tap an hour to see the values

Which day to go

Updated about 2 h ago

DayFishingShoreBoatRockKayakSpearfishingWindWavesSwellWater
19 Mon4575864236111–8kn NE0.60–0.90m NW0.49m · 10.1s WNW15.3°
20 Tue430220002–21kn SSW0.92–1.58m W1.15m · 11.0s WNW15.3°
21 Wed420000017–39kn WNW1.82–3.74m W1.90m · 9.0s W15.0°
22 Thu53000006–38kn SW2.60–3.76m W2.27m · 9.1s W14.9°
23 Fri530000022–51kn WNW3.24–7.10m W2.15m · 11.2s W14.7°
24 Sat610000013–26kn WSW2.72–3.70m W2.06m · 9.0s WNW14.9°
25 Sun68000003–27kn WNW2.56–3.86m W2.07m · 9.7s WNW15.0°

Nearest town: Le Conquet (⁦0.8 km⁩)

Fishing spots nearby

Nearby landmarks

  • Phare de Kermorvan — lighthouse, ⁦0.8 km⁩
  • L'Îlette — island, ⁦1.3 km⁩
  • Abbaye Saint-Mathieu de Fine-Terre — monastery, ⁦3.2 km⁩

Questions

Is October 22, 2026 a good day to fish at Pointe Saint-Barbe?

Our fishing score for Pointe Saint-Barbe on October 22, 2026 is 53 out of 100 — Fair.

When is high tide at Pointe Saint-Barbe on October 22, 2026?

High tides on October 22, 2026: ⁦03:02 AM, 03:18 PM⁩. Low tides: ⁦09:19 AM, 09:45 PM⁩. Times are local.

What is the tidal range at Pointe Saint-Barbe?

The mean spring range at Pointe Saint-Barbe is about ⁦5.5 m⁩.

What time do the sun and moon rise at Pointe Saint-Barbe?

On October 22, 2026, the sun rises at 08:49 AM and sets at 07:17 PM. The moon rises at 05:37 PM and sets at 04:13 AM.