Peskio

Puerto de Santiago

Puerto de Santiago is a cove on the Canary Islands, in Provincia de Santa Cruz de Tenerife, Spain. Tides are moderate here — about ⁦1.8 m⁩ at springs — with two highs and two lows most days.

59Good

Best window 08:00 – 12:00

Good (59) — best around ⁦08:00–12:00⁩, thanks to a major solunar period, a comfortable water temperature, lively water.

  • Shore60
  • Boat74
  • Rock16
  • Kayak5
  • Spearfishing0est.

Go — Shore or Boat

Confidence: highUpdated about 2 h ago
ShoreGoBoatGoRockNot todayKayakNot todaySpearfishingNot today

Best ⁦09:00–12:00⁩·Avoid ⁦12:00–18:00⁩

00:0003:0006:0009:0012:0015:0018:0021:00
Why
  • a major solunar period
  • a comfortable water temperature
  • lively water
  • faces WSW · wind onshore

Tap a block for the reasons

Tides

0.00.51.01.5 m04:2408:1217:1519:31566356561h3003:39–05:092h09:53–11:531h3016:30–18:002h22:15–00:150h6h12h18h24h
High tideLow tideHourly fishing scoreMoon overhead or underfootMoonrise or moonsetDawn or dusk lightTide running
Coefficient 60

Heights above approximate chart datum

  • Fishing—
  • Wind— kn
  • Waves— m
Show all rows
  • Gusts— kn
  • Period— s
  • Current— kn
  • UV—
  • Cloud— %
  • Feels like— °
0h3h6h9h12h15h18h21h

Tap an hour to see the values

Which day to go

Updated about 2 h ago

DayFishingShoreBoatRockKayakSpearfishingWindWavesSwellWater
19 Mon5263743302–6kn SSW0.78–0.94m NW0.73m · 7.5s NNW24.7°
20 Tue5111470001–8kn SW0.90–1.08m NW0.83m · 10.8s NW24.6°
21 Wed4749710000–6kn SSW0.72–0.98m NW0.67m · 10.3s NNW24.6°
22 Thu59607416502–7kn SSW0.70–0.94m NW0.59m · 10.0s NNW24.5°
23 Fri5418530003–6kn S0.92–0.98m NNW0.87m · 9.5s NNW24.4°
24 Sat5332630003–6kn SSE0.88–0.94m NNW0.77m · 9.2s NNW24.3°
25 Sun6138590002–7kn SSE0.86–0.90m NNW0.70m · 8.9s NNW24.3°

Nearest town: Los Gigantes (⁦1.0 km⁩)

Fishing spots nearby

Nearby landmarks

  • Museo del Pescador — museum, ⁦0.2 km⁩
  • Calle la Plaza — square, ⁦4.0 km⁩

Questions

Is October 22, 2026 a good day to fish at Puerto de Santiago?

Our fishing score for Puerto de Santiago on October 22, 2026 is 59 out of 100 — Good.

When is high tide at Puerto de Santiago on October 22, 2026?

High tides on October 22, 2026: ⁦11:24 AM, 11:56 PM⁩. Low tides: ⁦05:14 AM, 05:43 PM⁩. Times are local.

What is the tidal range at Puerto de Santiago?

The mean spring range at Puerto de Santiago is about ⁦1.8 m⁩.

What time do the sun and moon rise at Puerto de Santiago?

On October 22, 2026, the sun rises at 08:12 AM and sets at 07:31 PM. The moon rises at 05:15 PM and sets at 04:24 AM.