Punta de la Nao
Punta de la Nao is a coastal point on the Canary Islands, in Provincia de Las Palmas, Spain. Tides are moderate here — about 2.1 m at springs — with two highs and two lows most days.
Best window 23:00 – 00:00
Good (55) — best around 23:00–00:00, thanks to a major solunar period, a comfortable water temperature, a light breeze.
- Shore11
- Boat42
- Rock0
- Kayak0
- Spearfishing est.0
- Shore11
- Boat42
- Rock0
- Kayak0
- Spearfishing0est.
Marginal — Boat
Confidence: highUpdated about 2 h agoBest 09:00–12:00·Avoid 00:00–06:00, 15:00–00:00
- a major solunar period
- a comfortable water temperature
- a light breeze
- big swell
Tap a block for the reasons
Tides
Heights above approximate chart datum
- Fishing—
- Wind— kn
- Waves— m
Show all rows
- Gusts— kn
- Period— s
- Current— kn
- UV—
- Cloud— %
- Feels like— °
Tap an hour to see the values
Which day to go
Updated about 2 h ago
| Day | Fishing | Shore | Boat | Rock | Kayak | Spearfishing | Wind | Waves | Swell | Water |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 19 Mon | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3–11kn N | 1.54–1.86m NNW | 1.60m · 7.4s N | 23.1° | |
| 20 Tue | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1–10kn E | 1.80–1.96m NNW | 1.51m · 9.3s NNW | 23.1° | |
| 21 Wed | 0 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1–13kn E | 1.22–1.86m NNW | 1.15m · 10.9s NW | 23.1° | |
| 22 Thu | 11 | 42 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2–7kn E | 1.10–1.50m NNW | 0.94m · 9.3s NNW | 23.2° | |
| 23 Fri | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3–10kn NE | 1.54–1.66m NNW | 1.43m · 9.5s NNW | 23.2° | |
| 24 Sat | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 9–12kn NE | 1.58–1.96m N | 1.41m · 9.8s NNW | 23.0° | |
| 25 Sun | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2–11kn NE | 1.72–1.94m N | 1.40m · 9.5s N | 22.9° |
Nearest town: Ajuy (0.8 km)
Questions
Is October 22, 2026 a good day to fish at Punta de la Nao?
Our fishing score for Punta de la Nao on October 22, 2026 is 55 out of 100 — Good.
When is high tide at Punta de la Nao on October 22, 2026?
High tides on October 22, 2026: 11:41 AM. Low tides: 05:29 AM, 05:57 PM. Times are local.
What is the tidal range at Punta de la Nao?
The mean spring range at Punta de la Nao is about 2.1 m.
What time do the sun and moon rise at Punta de la Nao?
On October 22, 2026, the sun rises at 08:01 AM and sets at 07:20 PM. The moon rises at 05:04 PM and sets at 04:13 AM.