Los Lajares
Los Lajares is a coastal point on the Canary Islands, in Provincia de Las Palmas, Spain. Tides are moderate here — about 2.2 m at springs — with two highs and two lows most days.
Best window 23:00 – 00:00
Good (56) — best around 23:00–00:00, thanks to a major solunar period, a comfortable water temperature, swell reaching the shore.
- Shore2
- Boat30
- Rock0
- Kayak0
- Spearfishing est.0
- Shore2
- Boat30
- Rock0
- Kayak0
- Spearfishing0est.
Not today
Confidence: highUpdated about 12 h agoBest 06:00–09:00·Avoid 00:00–03:00, 09:00–00:00
- a major solunar period
- a comfortable water temperature
- a light breeze
- faces N · wind quartering offshore
- big swell
Tap a block for the reasons
Tides
Heights above approximate chart datum
- Fishing—
- Wind— kn
- Waves— m
Show all rows
- Gusts— kn
- Period— s
- Current— kn
- UV—
- Cloud— %
- Feels like— °
Tap an hour to see the values
Which day to go
Updated about 12 h ago
| Day | Fishing | Shore | Boat | Rock | Kayak | Spearfishing | Wind | Waves | Swell | Water |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 19 Mon | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3–12kn N | 1.76–2.02m N | 1.81m · 7.3s N | 23.1° | |
| 20 Tue | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1–11kn ENE | 1.84–2.08m NNW | 1.57m · 8.6s N | 23.1° | |
| 21 Wed | 0 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 10–14kn ENE | 1.36–1.92m NNW | 1.17m · 10.7s NW | 23.0° | |
| 22 Thu | 2 | 30 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1–8kn NE | 1.16–1.66m N | 1.07m · 9.0s N | 23.1° | |
| 23 Fri | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6–13kn NE | 1.72–1.92m NNW | 1.53m · 9.8s NNW | 23.0° | |
| 24 Sat | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 13–18kn NE | 1.96–2.34m N | 1.41m · 10.7s NNW | 22.7° | |
| 25 Sun | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 11–17kn NE | 2.14–2.32m N | 1.36m · 9.8s N | 22.5° |
Nearest town: La Santa (1.2 km)
Fishing spots nearby
Nearby landmarks
- La Isleta — island, 2.8 km
Questions
Is October 22, 2026 a good day to fish at Los Lajares?
Our fishing score for Los Lajares on October 22, 2026 is 56 out of 100 — Good.
When is high tide at Los Lajares on October 22, 2026?
High tides on October 22, 2026: 11:47 AM. Low tides: 05:34 AM, 06:02 PM. Times are local.
What is the tidal range at Los Lajares?
The mean spring range at Los Lajares is about 2.2 m.
What time do the sun and moon rise at Los Lajares?
On October 22, 2026, the sun rises at 08:00 AM and sets at 07:17 PM. The moon rises at 05:02 PM and sets at 04:10 AM.